North Carolina General Statutes
Article 6 - Health Care Facility Licensure Act.
§ 131E-129 - Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of the requirements of G.S. 131E-117 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations for violations shall be classified and penalties assessed according to the nature of the violation as follows:
* * *
If a civil penalty is found to be unreasonable or if the evaluation of each factor is found to be incomplete, the hearing officer may recommend that the penalty be adjusted accordingly.
(e1) Notwithstanding the notice requirements of G.S. 131E-24, any penalty imposed by the Department of Health and Human Services under this section shall commence on the day the citation is imposed.
(f) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility:
(1) Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty; or
(2) Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in G.S. 150B-36.
(g) The penalty review committee established pursuant to G.S. 131D-34(h) shall review administrative penalties assessed pursuant to this section.
(g1) In lieu of assessing all or some of the administrative penalty, the Secretary may order a facility to provide staff training if the training is:
(1) Specific to the violation;
(2) Approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(3) Taught by an individual approved by the Department.
(h) The Department shall not assess an administrative penalty against a facility under this section if a civil monetary penalty has been assessed for the same violation under federal enforcement laws and regulations.
(i) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1987, c. 600, s. 2; 1989, c. 556, s. 2; 1993, c. 390, s. 2; 1995, c. 396, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 602, s. 2; 1997-431, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.122; 1998-215, s. 78(b); 2007-182, s. 1.1; 2011-249, s. 3; 2012-194, s. 29.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 131E - Health Care Facilities and Services
§ 131E-100 - Title; purpose.
§ 131E-101 - Definitions.
§ 131E-102 - Licensure requirements.
§ 131E-103 - Adverse action on a license.
§ 131E-104 - Rules and enforcement.
§ 131E-105 - Inspections.
§ 131E-106 - Evaluation of residents in adult care homes.
§ 131E-107 - Quality assurance, medical, or peer review committees.
§ 131E-108 - Peer review.
§ 131E-109 - Penalties.
§ 131E-110 - Injunction.
§ 131E-111 - Recodified as § 131E-255 by Session Laws 1995 (RegSess., 1996), c713, s3(a), as amended by Session Laws 1995 (RegSess., 1996), c713, s3(b).
§ 131E-112 - Waiver of rules and increase in bed capacity during an emergency.
§ 131E-112.5 - Secretary to establish visitation protocols during declared disasters and emergencies.
§ 131E-112.6 - Patient visitation rights for nursing home residents and combination home residents during a disaster declaration or emergency.
§ 131E-112.7 - Patient visitation rights for nursing home residents and combination home residents.
§ 131E-113 - Immunization of employees and residents.
§ 131E-114 - Special care units; disclosure of information required.
§ 131E-114.1 - Posting of information indicating number of staff on duty.
§ 131E-114.2 - Use of medication aides to perform technical aspects of medication administration.
§ 131E-114.3 - Smoking prohibited inside long-term care facilities; penalty.
* * *