131A-14. Trust funds.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Article, including, without limitation, fees, loan repayments, purchase price payments, rents, charges, insurance proceeds, condemnation awards and any other revenues and funds received in connection with any health care facilities, shall be deemed to be trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in this Article. The resolution authorizing the issuance of, or any trust agreement securing, any bonds or notes may provide that any of such moneys may be temporarily invested pending the disbursement thereof and shall provide that any officer with whom, or any bank or trust company with which, such moneys shall be deposited shall act as trustee of such moneys and shall hold and apply the same for the purposes of this Article, subject to such regulations as this Article and such resolution or trust agreement may provide. Any such moneys may be invested as provided in G.S. 159-30, as it may be amended from time to time. (1975, c. 766, s. 1; 1979, c. 54, s. 13; 2019-240, s. 27.1(a), (b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 131A - Health Care Facilities Finance Act
Article 1 - Health Care Facilities Finance Act.