130A-23. Suspension and revocation of permits and program participation.
(a) The Secretary may suspend or revoke a permit issued under this Chapter upon a finding that a violation of the applicable provisions of this Chapter, the rules of the Commission or a condition imposed upon the permit has occurred. A permit may also be suspended or revoked upon a finding that its issuance was based upon incorrect or inadequate information that materially affected the decision to issue the permit.
(b) The Secretary may suspend or revoke a person's participation in a program administered under this Chapter upon a finding that a violation of the applicable provisions of this Chapter or the rules of the Commission has occurred. Program participation may also be suspended or revoked upon a finding that participation was based upon incorrect or inadequate information that materially affected the decision to grant program participation.
(c) A person shall be given notice that there has been a tentative decision to suspend or revoke the permit or program participation and that an administrative hearing will be held in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, at which time the person may challenge the tentative decision.
(d) A permit shall be suspended or revoked immediately if a violation of the Chapter, the rules or a condition imposed upon the permit presents an imminent hazard. An operation permit issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-281 shall be immediately suspended for failure of a public swimming pool to maintain minimum water quality or safety standards or design and construction standards pertaining to the abatement of suction hazards which result in an unsafe condition. A permit issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-248 shall be revoked immediately for failure of an establishment to maintain a minimum grade of C. The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall immediately give notice of the suspension or revocation and the right of the permit holder or program participant to appeal the suspension or revocation under G.S. 150B-23.
(e) The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall have all of the applicable rights enumerated in this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 9 and 10 of this Chapter. (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; c. 438, s. 3; 1993, c. 211, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 732, s. 2; 1995, c. 123, s. 15; 1997-443, s. 11A.65; 2011-145, s. 13.3(yy); 2015-241, s. 14.30(v).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.