North Carolina General Statutes
130A-141.1. Temporary order to report.
(a) The State Health Director may issue a temporary order requiring health care providers to report symptoms, diseases, conditions, trends in use of health care services, or other health-related information when necessary to conduct a public health investigation or surveillance of an illness, condition, or symptoms that may indicate the existence of a communicable disease or condition that presents a danger to the public health. The order shall specify which health care providers must report, what information is to be reported, and the period of time for which reporting is required. The period of time for which reporting is required pursuant to a temporary order shall not exceed 90 days. The Commission may adopt rules to continue the reporting requirement when necessary to protect the public health.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "health care provider" has the same meaning as that term is defined in G.S. 130A-476(g). (2004-80, s. 5.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 130A - Public Health
Article 6 - Communicable Diseases.