North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - State Defense Militia.
§ 127A-81 - State defense militia cadre.
(a) The Governor is authorized: to organize and regulate part of the unorganized militia as a State defense militia cadre in units or commands which the Governor may deem necessary to provide a cadre for an active State defense militia; to prescribe regulations for the maintenance of the property and equipment of the cadre, for the exercise of its discipline, and for its training and duties.
(b) The cadre shall be designated the "North Carolina State Defense Militia Cadre" and shall be composed of a force of officers and enlisted personnel raised by appointment of the Governor, or otherwise, as may be provided by law. The Secretary of Public Safety may reimburse cadre members for expenses actually incurred, not to exceed the amount appropriated and authorized for the purpose by the General Assembly.
(c) The Governor's authority under this Article shall not be subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. Age and membership requirements for the State defense militia generally, as set forth in G.S. 127A-80, shall apply. The training of the cadre need not be in accordance with training regulations issued by the Department of Defense. The provisions of G.S. 127A-80(c), (d), (g), (h) and (i) shall also apply to cadres.
(d) The total authorized strength of the cadre, its authorized officer and enlisted strength, the composition of each of its units or commands, and the allocation of cadre units or commands among the counties, cities, and towns of the State, shall be as prescribed by the Governor in suitable regulations enforced through the Adjutant General, or as otherwise provided by law.
(e) The duties of the State defense militia cadre shall be as ordered and directed by the Governor from time to time, or in regulations, and may include authority to take charge of armories and other military installations and real properties used by the North Carolina National Guard, together with any other property that the regulations may provide, when and if the North Carolina National Guard, or any part thereof, is inducted into the service of the United States, or, for any extended period of time, is absent on any duty from its home station. In addition, the cadre shall have duties appropriate to the organization, maintenance, and training of a military cadre to act as a nucleus for the organization of an active State defense militia whenever the necessity may arise. (1963, c. 1016, s. 1; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 1977, c. 70, s. 2; 1983, c. 314, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 35; 2009-281, s. 1; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2011-195, s. 1(a).)