North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Gasoline and Oil Inspection.
§ 119-26.1 - Content of motor fuels and reformulated gasoline.
(a) Rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) to regulate the content of motor fuels or to require the use of reformulated gasoline shall be implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board. Such rules shall be implemented within any area specified by the Environmental Management Commission when the Commission certifies to the Commissioner of Agriculture that implementation:
(1) Will improve the ambient air quality within the specified county or counties;
(2) Is necessary to achieve attainment or preclude violations of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards; or
(3) Is otherwise necessary to meet federal requirements.
(b) The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board may adopt rules to implement this section. Rules shall be consistent with the implementation schedule and rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission.
(c) The Commissioner of Agriculture may assess and collect civil penalties for violations of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114A. The Commissioner of Agriculture may institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain, abate, or prevent a violation or threatened violation of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114C. The assessment of a civil penalty under this section and G.S. 143-215.114A or institution of a civil action under G.S. 143-215.114C and this section shall not relieve any person from any other penalty or remedy authorized under this Article.
(c1) The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(d) The Commissioner of Agriculture may delegate his powers and duties under this subsection to the Director of the Standards Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 889, s. 4; 1997-261, s. 83; 1998-215, s. 23(a); 1999-328, s. 2.3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 119 - Gasoline and Oil Inspection and Regulation
§ 119-14 - Title of Article.
§ 119-15 - Definitions that apply to Article.
§ 119-15.1 - List of persons who must have a license.
§ 119-15.2 - How to apply for a license.
§ 119-15.3 - Bond or letter of credit required as a condition of obtaining and keeping certain licenses.
§ 119-16.3 - Certain kerosene sales prohibited.
§ 119-18 - Inspection tax and distribution of the tax proceeds.
§ 119-19 - Authority of Secretary to cancel or revoke a license.
§ 119-21 - On failure to report, Secretary may determine tax.
§ 119-23 - Administration by Commissioner of Agriculture; collection of fees by Department of Revenue and payment into State treasury; disposition of moneys by State Treasurer.
§ 119-25 - Inspectors, clerks and assistants.
§ 119-26 - Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board created; composition, appointment of members, etc.; expenses; powers generally; adoption of standards, etc.; sale of products not complying with standards; renaming, etc., of gasoline.
§ 119-26.3 - MTBE in motor fuels prohibited.
§ 119-27 - Display of grade rating on pumps, etc.; sales from pumps or devices not labeled; sale of gasoline not meeting standard indicated on label.
§ 119-27.1 - Self-service gasoline pumps; display of owner's or operator's name, address and telephone number.
§ 119-27.2 - Labels for dispensing pumps and devices offering ethanol-blended gasoline for retail sale.
§ 119-28 - Regulations for sale of substitutes.
§ 119-29 - Rules and regulations of Board available to interested parties.
§ 119-30 - Establishment of laboratory for analysis of inspected products.
§ 119-31 - Payment for samples taken for inspection.
§ 119-32 - Powers and authority of inspectors.
§ 119-33 - Investigation and inspection of measuring equipment; devices calculated to falsify measures.
§ 119-34 - Responsibility of retailers for quality of products.
§ 119-35 - Adulteration of products offered for sale.
§ 119-36 - Certified copies of official tests admissible in evidence.
§ 119-37 - Retail dealers required to keep copies of invoices and delivery tickets.
§ 119-38 - Prosecution of offenders.
§ 119-39 - Violation a misdemeanor.
§ 119-39.1 - Civil Penalties.
§ 119-42 - Persons engaged in transporting required to have in possession an invoice, bill of sale or bill of lading.
§ 119-43 - Display required on containers used in making deliveries.
§ 119-45 - Certain laws adopted as part of Article.
§ 119-46 - Charges for analysis of samples.
§ 119-47 - Inspection of fuels used by State.