119-13.2. Labels required on sealed containers; oil to meet minimum specifications.
(a) It shall be unlawful to offer for sale or sell or deliver in this State previously used oil that has not been rerefined or recycled oil that has not been rerefined, as defined in G.S. 119-13.1, in a sealed container unless this container be labeled or bear a label on which shall be expressed the brand or trade name of the oil and the words "made from previously used lubricating oil"; the name and address of the person, firm, or corporation that has rerefined or reprocessed said oil or placed it in the container; the Society of Automotive Engineers (S.A.E.) viscosity grade; the net contents of the container expressed in U.S. liquid measure of quarts, gallons, or pints; which label has been registered and approved by the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; and that the oil in each container shall meet the minimum specifications. The Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board shall adopt minimum quality specifications, the measurement of which shall be accomplished using current A.S.T.M. analytical procedures.
(b) A person may represent a product made in whole or in part from rerefined oil to be substantially equivalent to a product made from virgin oil for a particular end use if the product conforms with the applicable American Petroleum Institute (A.P.I.) service classifications. (1953, c. 1137; 1979, c. 158, s. 2; 1995, c. 516, s. 2; 1997-261, s. 109.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes