116B-66. Claim of another state to recover property.
(a) After property has been paid or delivered to the Treasurer under this Article, another state may recover the property if:
(1) The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the records of the holder did not reflect a last known location of the apparent owner within the borders of the other state, and the other state establishes that the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property was last known to be located within the borders of that state and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;
(2) The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the laws of the other state did not provide for the escheat or custodial taking of the property, and under the laws of that state subsequently enacted, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;
(3) The records of the holder were erroneous in that they did not accurately identify the owner of the property and the last known location of the owner within the borders of another state, and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state; or
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 140, s. 27.
(5) The property is a sum payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument that was purchased in the other state and delivered into the custody of this State under G.S. 116B-56(a)(6), and under the laws of the other state, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state.
(b) A claim of another state to recover escheated or abandoned property must be presented in a form prescribed by the Treasurer, who shall decide the claim within 90 days after it is presented. The Treasurer shall allow the claim upon determining that the other state is entitled to the abandoned property under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Treasurer shall require another state, before recovering property under this section, to agree to indemnify this State and its officers and employees against any liability on a claim to the property. (1999-460, s. 6; 2000-140, s. 27.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 116B - Escheats and Abandoned Property
Article 4 - North Carolina Unclaimed Property Act.