111-11. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Blind person" means a person who meets any of the following criteria:
a. Is totally blind.
b. Has central visual acuity that does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses.
c. Has a visual field that subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees at its widest diameter.
(2) "Visually impaired person" means a person whose vision with glasses is so limited as to prevent the performance of ordinary activity for which eyesight is essential. (1935, c. 53, s. 10; 1939, c. 124; 1971, c. 1215, s. 3; 2000-121, s. 8.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 111 - Aid to the Blind
Article 1 - General Duties of Department of Health and Human Services.