North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Child Care Facilities.
§ 110-103.1 - Civil penalty.
(a) A civil penalty may be levied against any operator of any child care facility who violates any provision of this Article. The penalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation documented on any given date. Every operator shall be provided a schedule of the civil penalties established by the Commission pursuant to this Article.
(b) In determining the amount of the penalty, the threat of or extent of harm to children in care as well as consistency of violations shall be considered, and no penalty shall be imposed under this section unless there is a specific finding that this action is reasonably necessary to enforce the provisions of this Article or its rules.
(c) A person who is assessed a penalty shall be notified of the penalty by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.
(d) The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1985, c. 757, s. 156(gg); 1987, c. 788, s. 15; c. 827, s. 236; 1991, c. 273, s. 9; 1997-506, s. 21; 1998-215, s. 75.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 110 - Child Welfare
§ 110-85 - Legislative intent and purpose.
§ 110-86 - Definitions.
§ 110-88 - Powers and duties of the Commission.
§ 110-88.1 - Commission may not interfere with religious training offered in religious-sponsored child care facilities.
§ 110-90 - Powers and duties of Secretary of Health and Human Services.
§ 110-90.2 - Mandatory child care providers' criminal history checks.
§ 110-91 - Mandatory standards for a license.
§ 110-92 - Duties of State and local agencies.
§ 110-93 - Application for a license.
§ 110-94 - Administrative Procedure Act.
§ 110-98 - Mandatory compliance.
§ 110-98.1 - Prima facie evidence of existence of child care.
§ 110-98.5 - Care for school-age children during state of emergency.
§ 110-99 - Possession and display of license.
§ 110-101.1 - Corporal punishment banned in certain "nonlicensed" homes.
§ 110-102 - Information for parents.
§ 110-102.1 - Reporting of missing or deceased children.
§ 110-102.1A - Unauthorized administration of medication.
§ 110-102.2 - Administrative penalties.
§ 110-103 - Criminal penalty.
§ 110-104 - Injunctive relief.
§ 110-105 - Authority to inspect facilities.
§ 110-105.3 - Child maltreatment.
§ 110-105.4 - Duty to report child maltreatment.
§ 110-105.5 - Child maltreatment registry.
§ 110-105.6 - Penalties for child maltreatment.
§ 110-106 - Religious sponsored child care facilities.
§ 110-106.2 - Department of Defense-certified child care facilities.
§ 110-107 - Fraudulent misrepresentation.