North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B-37 - Seal image.
(a) A notary shall affix the notary's official seal near the notary's official signature on the notarial certificate of a record.
(b) A notary's official seal shall include all of the following elements:
(1) The notary's name exactly as commissioned.
(2) The words "Notary Public".
(3) The county of commissioning, including the word "County" or the abbreviation "Co.".
(4) The words "North Carolina" or the abbreviation "N.C." or "NC".
(c) The notary seal may be either circular or rectangular in shape. Upon receiving a commission or a recommission on or after October 1, 2006, a notary shall not use a circular seal that is less than 1 1/2 inches, nor more than 2 inches in diameter. The rectangular seal shall not be over 1 inch high and 2 1/2 inches long. The perimeter of the seal shall contain a border that is visible when impressed.
(c1) Alterations to any information contained within the seal as embossed or stamped on the record are prohibited.
(d) A notarial seal, as it appears on a record, may contain the permanently imprinted, handwritten, or typed date the notary's commission expires.
(e) Any reference in the General Statutes to the seal of a notary shall include the stamp of a notary, and any reference to the stamp of a notary shall include the seal of the notary.
(f) The failure of a notarial seal to comply with the requirements of this section shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate, but shall constitute a violation of the notary's duties. (2005-391, s. 4; 2006-59, s. 17; 2013-204, s. 1.2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 10B - Notaries
§ 10B-1 - Short title.
§ 10B-2 - (Effective until July 1, 2023) Purposes.
§ 10B-3 - Definitions.
§ 10B-5 - Qualifications.
§ 10B-6 - Application for commission.
§ 10B-7 - Statement of personal qualification.
§ 10B-8 - Course of study and examination.
§ 10B-9 - Length of term and jurisdiction.
§ 10B-10 - Commission; oath of office; emergency extension.
§ 10B-11 - Recommissioning.
§ 10B-12 - Notarized declaration.
§ 10B-13 - Application fee.
§ 10B-14 - Instructor's certification.
§ 10B-20 - (Effective until July 1, 2023) Powers and limitations.
§ 10B-21 - Notaries ex officio.
§ 10B-22 - False certificate; foreign language certificates.
§ 10B-23 - Improper records.
§ 10B-24 - Testimonials.
§ 10B-25 - (Expires June 30, 2023 see note) Emergency video notarization.
§ 10B-30 - Imposition and waiver of fees.
§ 10B-31 - Fees for notarial acts.
§ 10B-32 - Notice of fees.
§ 10B-35 - Official signature.
§ 10B-36 - Official seal.
§ 10B-40 - Notarial certificates in general.
§ 10B-41 - Notarial certificate for an acknowledgment.
§ 10B-42 - Notarial certificate for a verification or of subscribing witness.
§ 10B-42.1 - Notarial certificate for a verification of nonsubscribing witness.
§ 10B-43 - Notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation.
§ 10B-50 - Change of address.
§ 10B-51 - Change of name.
§ 10B-52 - Change of county.
§ 10B-53 - Change of both name and county.
§ 10B-54 - Resignation.
§ 10B-55 - Disposition of seal; death of notary.
§ 10B-60 - (Effective until July 1, 2023) Enforcement and penalties.
§ 10B-65 - Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated.
§ 10B-66 - Certain notarial acts validated.
§ 10B-67 - Erroneous commission expiration date cured.
§ 10B-68 - Technical defects cured.
§ 10B-69 - Official forms cured.
§ 10B-70 - Certain notarial acts for local government agencies validated.
§ 10B-71 - Certain notarial acts validated when recommissioned notary failed to again take oath.
§ 10B-99 - Presumption of regularity.