North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105-130.46 - (See notes for expiration date) Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation while increasing employment and utilizing State Ports.
* * *
(d) Credit. - A corporation that satisfies the employment level requirement under subsection (c) of this section, is engaged in the business of manufacturing cigarettes for exportation, and exports cigarettes and other tobacco products through the North Carolina State Ports during the taxable year is allowed a credit as provided in this section. The amount of credit allowed under this section is equal to forty cents (40 ) per one thousand cigarettes exported. The amount of credit earned during the taxable year may not exceed ten million dollars ($10,000,000).
(e) Reduction of Credit. - A corporation that has previously satisfied the qualification requirements of this section but that fails to satisfy the employment level requirement in a succeeding year may still claim a partial credit for the year in which the employment level requirement is not satisfied. The partial credit allowed is equal to the credit that would otherwise be allowed under subsection (d) of this section multiplied by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the number of full-time jobs by which the corporation's employment level in this State for the taxable year exceeds the corporation's employment level in this State at the end of the 2004 calendar year. The denominator of the fraction is 800. In the case of a successor in business, the numerator of the fraction is the number of full-time jobs by which the corporation's employment level in this State for the taxable year exceeds all its predecessor corporations' combined employment levels in this State at the end of the 2004 calendar year.
(f) Allocation. - The credit allowed by this section may be taken against the income taxes levied under this Part or the franchise taxes levied under Article 3 of this Chapter. When the taxpayer claims a credit under this section, the taxpayer must elect the percentage of the credit to be applied against the taxes levied under this Part with any remaining percentage to be applied against the taxes levied under Article 3 of this Chapter. This election is binding for the year in which it is made and for any carryforwards. A taxpayer may elect a different allocation for each year in which the taxpayer qualifies for a credit.
(g) Ceiling. - The total amount of credit that may be taken in a taxable year under this section may not exceed the lesser of the amount of credit which may be earned for that year under subsection (d) of this section or fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax against which the credit is taken for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of the credit allowed in any tax year, including carryforwards claimed by the taxpayer under this section or G.S. 105-130.45 for previous tax years.
(h) Carryforward. - Any unused portion of a credit allowed in this section may be carried forward for the next succeeding 10 years. All carryforwards of a credit must be taken against the tax against which the credit was originally claimed. A successor in business may take the carryforwards of a predecessor corporation as if they were carryforwards of a credit allowed to the successor in business.
(i) Documentation of Credit. - A corporation that claims the credit under this section must include the following with its tax return:
(1) A statement of the exportation volume on which the credit is based.
(2) A list of the corporation's export volumes shown on its monthly reports to the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Treasury for the months in the tax year for which the credit is claimed.
(3) Any other information required by the Department of Revenue.
(j) No Double Credit. - A taxpayer may not claim this credit and the credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.45 for the same activity.
(k) Report. - The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by taxpayer:
(1) The number of taxpayers that took the credit allowed in this section.
(2) The amount of cigarettes and other tobacco products exported through the North Carolina State Ports with respect to which credits were taken.
(3) The percentage of domestic leaf content in cigarettes produced during the previous year, as reported by the taxpayer.
(4) The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken. (2003-435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 6.1; 2004-170, s. 16(a); 2010-166, s. 1.13.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-130 - Short title.
§ 105-130.1 - Purpose.
§ 105-130.2 - Definitions.
§ 105-130.3 - Corporations[Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2019]
§ 105-130.3A - Expired.
§ 105-130.3B - Expired pursuant to its own terms, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.
§ 105-130.4 - Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
§ 105-130.4A - (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) Market-based sourcing for wholesale content distributors.
§ 105-130.4B - (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) Market-based sourcing for banks.
§ 105-130.5 - Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
§ 105-130.5A - Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return.
§ 105-130.5B - Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
§ 105-130.7A - Royalty income reporting option.
§ 105-130.7B - Limitation on qualified interest for certain indebtedness.
§ 105-130.8A - Net loss provisions.
§ 105-130.9 - Contributions.
§ 105-130.10A - Amortization of equipment mandated by OSHA.
§ 105-130.11 - Conditional and other exemptions.
§ 105-130.12 - Real estate investment trusts.
§ 105-130.14 - Corporations filing consolidated returns for federal income tax purposes.
§ 105-130.15 - Basis of return of net income.
§ 105-130.16 - Returns.
§ 105-130.17 - Time and place of filing returns.
§ 105-130.19 - When tax must be paid.
§ 105-130.20 - Federal determinations and amended returns.
§ 105-130.21 - Information at the source.
* * *