105-113.80. Excise taxes on malt beverages, wine, and liquor.
(a) Malt Beverage. - An excise tax of sixty-one and seventy-one hundredths cents (61.71 ) per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages.
(b) Wine. - An excise tax of twenty-six and thirty-four hundredths cents (26.34 ) per liter is levied on the sale of unfortified wine, and an excise tax of twenty-nine and thirty-four hundredths cents (29.34 ) per liter is levied on the sale of fortified wine.
(c) Liquor. - An excise tax of thirty percent (30%) is levied on spirituous liquor and antique spirituous liquor sold in ABC stores and in permitted distilleries. Pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the spirituous liquor or antique spirituous liquor seller's price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards, unless otherwise specified by law. (1985, c. 114, s. 1; 1987, c. 832, s. 2; 1998-95, s. 22; 2001-424, s. 34.23(c), (d); 2009-451, s. 27A.4(a); 2015-98, ss. 1(f), 4(c); 2019-6, s. 4.7.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2C - Alcoholic Beverage License and Excise Taxes.