1-75.6. Personal jurisdiction - Manner of exercising by service of process.
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 1-75.4 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of process in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. (1967, c. 954, s. 2; 1983, c. 231.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes