1-616. Remedies under other laws; severability of provisions; liberality of legislative construction; adoption of legislative history.
(a) Remedies Under Other Laws. - The provisions of this Article are not exclusive, and the remedies provided for in this Article shall be in addition to any other remedies provided for in any other law or available under common law. No criminal or administrative action need be brought against any person as a condition for establishing civil liability under this section.
(b) If any provision of this Article or the application of this Article to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Article and the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected by that holding.
(c) This Article shall be interpreted and construed so as to be consistent with the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. 3729, et seq., and any subsequent amendments to that act. (2009-554, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 51 - False Claims Act.