1-538.1. Strict liability for damage to person or property by minors.
Any person or other legal entity shall be entitled to recover actual damages suffered in an amount not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) from the parent or parents of any minor who shall maliciously or willfully injure such person or destroy the real or personal property of such person. Parents whose custody and control have been removed by court order or by contract prior to the act complained of shall not be liable under this act. This act shall not preclude or limit recovery of damages from parents under common law remedies available in this State. (1961, c. 1101; 1981, c. 414, s. 1; 1993, c. 540, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 43 - Nuisance and Other Wrongs.