1-45. No title by possession of public ways.
No person or corporation shall ever acquire any exclusive right to any part of a public road, street, lane, alley, square or public way of any kind by reason of any occupancy thereof or by encroaching upon or obstructing the same in any way, and in all actions, whether civil or criminal, against any person or corporation on account of an encroachment upon or obstruction or occupancy of any public way it shall not be competent for a court to hold that such action is barred by any statute of limitations. (1891, c. 224; Rev., s. 389; C.S., s. 435.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Limitations, Real Property.