or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • North Carolina General Statutes
    • Chapter 1 - Civil Procedure
    • Article 26 - Declaratory Judgments.
    • § 1-265 - Word "person" construed.
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Article 26 - Declaratory Judgments.
    § 1-265 - Word "person" construed.
    The word "person" wherever used in this Article, shall be construed to mean any person, State agency, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or municipal corporation or other corporation of any character whatsoever. (1931, c. 102, s. 13; 2001-192, s. 3.)
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure North Carolina General Statutes
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Chapter 1 - Civil Procedure
    Article 26 - Declaratory Judgments.
    § 1-253 - Courts of record permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status and other legal relations.
    § 1-254 - Courts given power of construction of all instruments.
    § 1-255 - Who may apply for a declaration.
    § 1-256 - Enumeration of declarations not exclusive.
    § 1-257 - Discretion of court.
    § 1-258 - Review.
    § 1-259 - Supplemental relief.
    § 1-260 - Parties.
    § 1-261 - Jury trial.
    § 1-262 - Hearing before judge where no issues of fact raised or jury trial waived; what judge may hear.
    § 1-263 - Costs.
    § 1-264 - Liberal construction and administration.
    § 1-265 - Word "person" construed.
    § 1-266 - Uniformity of interpretation.
    § 1-267 - Short title.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts