New York Laws
Sub Part 2 - Duties and Operation of Filing Office
9-520 - Acceptance and Refusal to Accept Record
(a) Mandatory refusal to accept record. A filing office shall refuse
to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section
9--516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason
set forth in Section 9--516(b).
(b) Communication concerning refusal. If a filing office refuses to
accept a record for filing, it shall communicate to the person that
presented the record the fact of and reason for the refusal and the date
and time the record would have been filed had the filing office accepted
it. The communication must be made at the time and in the manner
prescribed by filing-office rule but, in the case of a filing office
described in Section 9--501(a)(2), in no event more than two business
days after the filing office receives the record.
(c) When filed financing statement effective. A filed financing
statement satisfying Section 9--502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the
filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under
subsection (a). However, Section 9--338 applies to a filed financing
statement providing information described in Section 9--516(b)(5) which
is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.