New York Laws
Article 35 - Division of Criminal Justice Services
845 - Central State Registry of Police Officers and Peace Officers.
(b) Whenever officers have ceased to serve, each such head shall
immediately transmit to the division, in a form and manner prescribed by
the division, notification that any such officer has ceased to serve due
to a leave of absence, resignation, removal, removal for cause, or
removal during a probationary period.
3. (a) The division shall establish rules and regulations to provide
for a permanent system of identification for each police and peace
officer, which shall include procedures for updating the registry upon
an officer's failure to complete required training within the time
limitations established in law or regulation.
(b) Such rules and regulations shall also establish procedures, in
accordance with the state administrative procedure act, for a process as
described in this paragraph. When it shall appear to the commissioner or
the commissioner's designee that a notification of the reason such an
officer ceased to serve, received by the commissioner pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, is inaccurate in a
material respect, the commissioner shall attempt to resolve such
discrepancy by contacting the head of the office that submitted such
notification. If such informal efforts do not resolve the discrepancy
promptly, the commissioner may issue a notice to such head and the
officer who is the subject of such notification of an inquiry into the
accuracy of such record. After notice and an opportunity for each to be
heard, if the commissioner finds such record to be inaccurate with
respect to such matter in a material respect, the commissioner shall
provide notice of such determination to each of them and, pursuant to
such determination, may correct such record. The commissioner shall
maintain a clear documentary record of both the original record and the
correction made.
4. Upon the failure or refusal to comply with the requirements of
subdivision two of this section, the commissioner may apply to the
supreme court for an order directed to the person responsible requiring
compliance. Upon such application the court may issue such order as may
be just, and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be a
contempt of court and punishable as such.
5. The division shall cooperate with the division of state police in
making the information in the central registry of police and peace
officers available for the purpose of verifying transactions involving
firearms.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
EXC - Executive
835 - Definitions.
836 - Division of Criminal Justice Services; Commissioner, Organization and Employees.
837 - Functions, Powers and Duties of Division.
837-A - Additional Functions, Powers and Duties of the Division.
837-B - Duties of Courts and Peace Officers.
837-C - Processing Requests Submitted by Police Departments.
837-D - Soft Body Ballistic Armor Vests for Police Officers.
837-E - Statewide Central Register for Missing Children.
837-F - Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse.
837-F-1 - Missing Vulnerable Adults Clearinghouse.
837-F-2 - Missing Adults.
837-G - Livery Vehicle Safety Training Program Establishment.
837-H - Livery Vehicle Safety Program; Standards; Eligibility; Reports.
837-I - Uniform Parking Ticket.
837-J - Parking Violations Enforcement and Disposition Program.
837-K - Safe House for Children.
837-L - Capital Prosecution Extraordinary Assistance Program.
837-M - Reporting Duties of Law Enforcement Departments With Respect to Missing Children and Vulnerable Adults.
837-M*2 - Criminal History Records Search for Certain Employment, Appointments, Licenses or Permits in the City of New York.
837-N - Criminal History Information of Caregivers; Requirements.
837-O - Search for Arson and Sex Offense Conviction Records of Volunteer Firefighter Applicants.
837-P - Criminal History Records Search for Certain Licenses and Registrations in the County of Westchester.
837-Q - Payments to Westchester County for Policing Special Parkways.
837-R - Office of Sex Offender Management.
837-S - Search for Sex Offense Conviction Records of Emergency Medical Technician and Other First Responder Applicants.
837-T - Use of Force Reporting.
837-U - The Division of Criminal Justice Services, in Conjunction With the Chief Administrator of the Courts, Shall Collect Data and Report Annually Regarding Pretrial Release and Detention.
837-V - Report of Discharge of Weapon.
837-V*2 - Reporting Duties of Law Enforcement Departments With Respect to Arrest-Related Deaths.
837-W - Technological Viability of Microstamping-Enabled Firearms.
837-W*2 - Blue Alert System.
837-X - Cooperation With Certain Out-of-State Investigations.
837-X*2 - Cooperation With Certain Out-of-State Investigations.
838 - Identification of Unknown Dead and Missing Persons.
838-A - Maintenance of Sexual Offense Evidence Kits.
838-B - Victim's Right to Notice.
839 - Municipal Police Training Council.
840 - Functions, Powers and Duties of Council.
841 - Functions, Powers and Duties of the Commissioner With Respect to the Council.
841-A - Security Guard Advisory Council.
841-B - Functions, Powers and Duties of Council.
841-C - Functions, Powers and Duties of the Commissioner With Respect to the Council.
841-D - Saving Clause.
842 - Council Rules and Regulations Promulgated by Governor.
843 - Division Homepage on the Internet.
844-B - New York State Committee for the Coordination of Police Services to Elderly Persons.
845-A - Presentment of Flags Lowered to Half-Staff in Memorial of the Death of Any Police Officer or Peace Officer.
845-B - Requests for Criminal History Information.
845-C - Criminal History Record Searches; Undisposed Cases.
845-D - Criminal Record Searches: Reports for Civil Purposes.
846 - Programs for the Aging.
846*2 - Programs for the Aging.