New York Laws
Article 23 - Apprenticeship Training
816-B - Apprenticeship Participation on Construction Contracts.
(a) "governmental entity" shall mean the state, any state agency, as
that term is defined in section two-a of the state finance law,
municipal corporation, commission appointed pursuant to law, school
district, district corporation, board of education, board of cooperative
educational services, soil conservation district, and public benefit
corporation; and
(b) "construction contract" shall mean any contract to which a
governmental entity may be a direct or indirect party which involves the
design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation,
maintenance, repair, furnishing, equipping of or otherwise providing for
any building, facility or physical structure of any kind.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, of section one
hundred three of the general municipal law, of section one hundred
thirty-five of the state finance law, of section one hundred fifty-one
of the public housing law, or of any other general, special or local law
or administrative code, in entering into any construction contract, a
governmental entity which is to be a direct or indirect party to such
contract may require that any contractors and subcontractors have, prior
to entering into such contract, apprenticeship agreements appropriate
for the type and scope of work to be performed, that have been
registered with, and approved by, the commissioner pursuant to the
requirements found in this article. Whenever utilizing this requirement,
the governmental entity may, in addition to whatever considerations are
required by law, consider the degree to which career opportunities in
apprenticeship training programs approved by the commissioner may be
provided.