New York Laws
Title C - Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
80 - Suspension or Demotion Upon the Abolition or Reduction of Positions.
(b) (1) Pursuant to such method of payment, such member shall pay, as
* * *
service regardless of the duration of such suspension; provided,
however, that for retirement purposes, a member receiving such service
credit shall pay into the annuity savings fund of the retirement system
the amount of the employee contributions required to have been paid into
the retirement system for such service, within one year after this
subdivision shall have taken effect. For the purposes of this
subdivision "uniformed services" shall mean and include any uniformed
force or service the members of which are paid in whole or part by such
city.
9. Certain suspensions or demotions in the city of Niagara Falls.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, the
members of a paid fire department in the city of Niagara Falls shall be
subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or
otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced
in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be,
among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in
the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the
grade or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which
such abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the
provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, upon the
abolition or reduction of positions in the competitive class, incumbents
holding the same or similar positions who have not completed their
probationary service shall be suspended or demoted, as the case may be,
before any permanent incumbents, and among such probationary employees
the order of suspension or demotion shall be determined as if such
employees were permanent incumbents.