New York Laws
Title C - Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
80 - Suspension or Demotion Upon the Abolition or Reduction of Positions.
(b) (1) Pursuant to such method of payment, such member shall pay, as
* * *
one of this paragraph shall be paid into the retirement system's member
contributions accumulation fund which is required to receive the
ordinary member contributions of such member.
(4) At any time prior to completion of the deduction for the
additional contributions referred to in subparagraph one of this
paragraph, payment of the remainder of the total of such additional
contributions due may be made in a lump sum.
7-d. Certain suspensions in cities of one million or more for reasons
of economy. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other general or
local law, administrative code or ordinance to the contrary, in cities
having a population of one million or more, any employee of the
department of parks of such city who had been employed as a climber and
pruner who was suspended on or after July first, nineteen hundred
ninety-one, because of economy measures taken by such city and who
returned to such service prior to July first, nineteen hundred
ninety-five, shall be deemed to have been in continuous service in
determining length of service for retirement purposes if the duration of
such suspension did not exceed twenty-five months; provided, however,
that for retirement purposes, a member receiving such service credit
shall pay, by deductions from his or her compensation for each and every
payroll period, subject to the member contributions prescribed by
subparagraph two of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) (1) Pursuant to such method of payment, such member shall pay, as
additional member contributions payable besides the ordinary member
contributions due for his or her current service:
(A) the ordinary member contributions which would have been paid for
such period of suspension if he or she had actually been in service
during such period; and
(B) if such member is covered by the optional twenty-five year early
retirement program for certain New York city members provided by section
six hundred four-c of the retirement and social security law, as added
by chapter ninety-six of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-five, the
additional member contributions which he or she would have been required
to make under the provisions of that section for such period of
suspension if he or she had actually been in service during such period.
(2) The deduction for the additional contribution referred to in items
(A) and (B) of subparagraph one of this paragraph shall be paid in
accordance with such equitable method and over such equitable period of
time as shall be prescribed by the executive director of the affected
retirement system with the approval of its board of trustees.
(3) The additional member contributions referred to in item (A) of
subparagraph one of this paragraph shall be paid into the retirement
system's member contributions accumulation fund which is required to
receive the ordinary member contributions of such member. The additional
* * *