New York Laws
Article 4 - Adult-Use Cannabis
80 - Adult-Use Cultivators, Processors or Distributors Not to Be Interested in Retail Dispensaries.
(a) be interested directly or indirectly in any premises where any
cannabis product is sold at retail, including for on-site consumption;
or in any business devoted wholly or partially to the sale or delivery
of any cannabis product at retail, including for on-site consumption, by
stock ownership, interlocking directors, mortgage or lien or any
personal or real property, or by any other means;
(b) make, or cause to be made, any loan to any person engaged in the
manufacture or sale of any cannabis product at wholesale or retail;
(c) make any gift or render any service of any kind whatsoever,
directly or indirectly, to any person licensed under this chapter which
in the judgment of the board may influence such licensee to purchase the
product of such cultivator or processor or distributor; or
(d) enter into any contract or agreement with any retail, on-site
consumption or delivery licensee whereby such licensee agrees to confine
his or her sales to cannabis products manufactured or sold by one or
more such cultivator or processors or distributors. Any such contract or
agreement shall be void and subject the licenses of all parties
concerned to revocation for cause and any applicable administrative
enforcement and penalties.
2. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit a registered
organization authorized pursuant to section thirty-nine or sixty-eight-a
of this chapter, or microbusiness authorized pursuant to section
seventy-three of this chapter, from cultivating, processing, or selling
adult-use cannabis under this article, at facilities wholly owned and
operated by such registered organization or microbusiness, subject to
any conditions, limitations or restrictions established by this chapter.
3. The board shall develop rules and regulations in regard to this
section.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CAN - Cannabis
61 - License Application.
62 - Information to Be Requested in Applications for Licenses.
63 - Fees.
64 - Selection Criteria.
65 - Limitations of Licensure; Duration.
66 - License Renewal.
67 - Amendments; Changes in Ownership and Organizational Structure.
68 - Adult-Use Cultivator License.
68-A - Registered Organization Adult-Use Cultivator Processor Distributor Retail Dispensary License.
68-B - Registered Organization Adult-Use Cultivator, Processor and Distributor License.
68-C - Conditional Adult-Use Cultivator License.
69 - Adult-Use Processor License.
69-A - Conditional Adult-Use Processor License.
70 - Adult-Use Cooperative License.
71 - Adult-Use Distributor License.
72 - Adult-Use Retail Dispensary License.
73 - Microbusiness License.
74 - Delivery License.
75 - Nursery License.
76 - Notification to Municipalities of Adult-Use Retail Dispensary or On-Site Consumption License.
77 - Adult-Use On-Site Consumption License; Provisions Governing On-Site Consumption Licenses.
78 - Record Keeping and Tracking.
79 - Inspections and Ongoing Requirements.
81 - Packaging, Labeling, and Administration of Adult-Use Cannabis Products.
82 - Laboratory Testing.
83 - Provisions Governing the Cultivation and Processing of Adult-Use Cannabis.
84 - Provisions Governing the Distribution of Adult-Use Cannabis.
85 - Provisions Governing Adult-Use Cannabis Retail Dispensaries.
86 - Adult-Use Cannabis Advertising and Marketing.
87 - Social and Economic Equity, Minority and Women-Owned Businesses, Distressed Farmers and Service-Disabled Veterans; Incubator Program.
88 - Data Collection and Reporting.
89 - Regulations.