New York Laws
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Rights and Immunities
76-A - Actions Involving Public Petition and Participation; When Actual Malice to Be Proven.
(a) An "action involving public petition and participation" is a claim
based upon:
(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum
in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the
constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of
public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional
right of petition.
(b) "Claim" includes any lawsuit, cause of action, cross-claim,
counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing requesting relief.
(c) "Communication" shall mean any statement, claim, allegation in a
proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other
expression.
(d) "Public interest" shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any
subject other than a purely private matter.
2. In an action involving public petition and participation, damages
may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other
necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing
evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made
with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it
was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material
to the cause of action at issue.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any
constitutional, statutory or common law protections of defendants to
actions involving public petition and participation.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CVR - Civil Rights
70 - Vexatious Suits.
70-A - Actions Involving Public Petition and Participation; Recovery of Damages.
70-B - Unlawful Interference With Protected Rights.
71 - Damages in Action for Suing in Name of Another.
72 - Term of Imprisonment of Civil Prisoner.
73 - Code of Fair Procedure for Investigating Agencies.
74 - Privileges in Action for Libel.
75 - Defamation by Radio or Television.
76 - Action for Libel: Evidence, Separate Verdicts.
77 - Special Damages in Action for Slander of a Woman.
78 - Mitigating Circumstances in Action for Libel or Slander.
79 - Forfeiture of Office and Suspension of Civil Rights.
79-A - Consequence of Sentence to Imprisonment for Life.
79-B - Forfeiture of Property on Conviction Abolished.
79-C - Convict Protected by Law.
79-D - Creditor of Convict.
79-E - Right to Breast Feed.
79-F - Liability for Acts of Persons Assisting Police Officers.
79-G - Filing of Certificates of Honorable Discharge With County Clerks.
79-H - Special Provisions Relating to Persons Employed By, or Connected With, News Media.
79-I - Discrimination Against Person Who Refuses to Perform Certain Act Prohibited.
79-J - Confidentiality of Records in Multi-State Information System.
79-K - Civil Immunity for Certain Persons Assisting in Emergency Situations.
79-L - Confidentiality of Records of Genetic Tests.
79-M - Criminal Interference With Health Care Services, Religious Worship, Funeral, Burial or Memorial Service; Injuction.
79-N - Bias-Related Violence or Intimidation; Civil Remedy.
79-N*2 - Funeral or Bereavement Leave.
79-O - Close Captioning in Places of Public Accomodation, Resort or Amusement.
79-P - Recording Certain Activities.
79-P*2 - Gender Neutral Single-Occupancy Bathroom Facilities.
79-Q - Collection of Gender or Sex Designation Information by State Agencies.