New York Laws
Article 7 - Building Zones
7-712-A - Board of Appeals Procedure.
(b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the
administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
6. Stay upon appeal. An appeal shall stay all proceedings in
furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the administrative
official charged with the enforcement of such local law, from whom the
appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice of
appeal shall have been filed with the administrative official, that by
reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in his or her
opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case
proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order
which may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on
application, on notice to the administrative official from whom the
appeal is taken and on due cause shown.
7. Hearing on appeal. The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time
for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it and give
public notice of such hearing by publication in a paper of general
circulation in the village at least five days prior to the date thereof.
The cost of sending or publishing any notices relating to such appeal,
or a reasonable fee relating thereto, shall be borne by the appealing
party and shall be paid to the board prior to the hearing of such
appeal. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person, or by agent or
attorney.
8. Time of decision. The board of appeals shall decide upon the appeal
within sixty-two days after the conduct of said hearing. The time within
which the board of appeals must render its decision may be extended by
mutual consent of the applicant and the board.
9. Filing of decision and notice. The decision of the board of appeals
on the appeal shall be filed in the office of the village clerk within
five business days after the day such decision is rendered, and a copy
thereof mailed to the applicant.
10. Notice to park commission and county planning board or agency or
regional planning council. At least five days before such hearing, the
board of appeals shall mail notices thereof to the parties, to the
regional state park commission having jurisdiction over any state park
or parkway within five hundred feet of the property affected by such
appeal and to the county planning board or agency or regional planning
council as required by section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general
municipal law, which notice shall be accompanied by a full statement of
such proposed action, as defined in subdivision one of section two
hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law.
* * *