New York Laws
Article 13-E - Joint Deposits and Shares; Unauthorized Withdrawals; Withdrawals From Decedents' Accounts
675 - Joint Deposits and Shares; Ownership and Payment.
(b) The making of such deposit or the issuance of such shares in such
form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie
evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the banking organization,
foreign banking corporation, surviving depositor or shareholder is a
party, of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a
joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and additions
and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting
such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging the
title of the survivor.
(c) 1. The superintendent of financial services shall promulgate and
may from time to time amend rules and regulations which require that the
joint tenants of an account established on or after the date on which
the rule or regulation becomes effective and representing any deposit or
shares governed by the foregoing provisions of this section, shall, at
the time the account is established be informed of the terms and
conditions of the account including the relationship and consequences
between the parties in the account and the responsibilities of the
institution with which the account is established.
2. This subdivision or any rule or regulation thereunder shall not be
deemed or construed as increasing or diminishing the rights or liability
of any person, or other entity.