New York Laws
Article 22 - Office of Victim Services
632-A - Crime Victims.
(a) "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
(ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the essential
* * *
of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or
enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an
incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated
individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to
section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the
civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were
recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a
civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be
subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in
accordance with subdivision (k) of section fifty-two hundred five of the
civil practice law and rules. If an action is filed pursuant to this
subdivision after the expiration of all other applicable statutes of
limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as
a result of the crime within three years of the actual discovery of such
profits or funds, or within three years of actual notice received from
or notice published by the office of such discovery, whichever is later.
4. Upon filing an action pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, the crime victim shall give notice to the office of the filing
by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the office. The
crime victim may also give such notice to the office prior to filing the
action so as to allow the office to apply for any appropriate
provisional remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior
to the commencement of an action.
5. Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, or upon receipt
of notice from the crime victim prior to filing the action as provided
* * *
such county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from
a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county
located within a city having a population of one million or more, the
notice shall be published in newspapers having general circulation in
such city. The office may, in its discretion, provide for such
additional notice as it deems necessary;
(c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the
newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person,
in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.
6. The office, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other
victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional
remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.
(a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership
and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil
practice law and rules, shall also be available to the office in all
actions under this section.
(b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state
whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the
same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving
party to elect between those remedies to which it would otherwise be
entitled.
7. (a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity has knowingly
and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision
of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal
official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one
hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of the correction law, the
office shall be authorized to serve a notice of hearing upon the person
or entity by personal service or by registered or certified mail. The
notice shall contain the time, place and purpose of the hearing. In
addition, the notice shall be accompanied by a petition alleging facts
of an evidentiary character that support or tend to support that the
person or entity, who shall be named therein as a respondent, knowingly
* * *