New York Laws
Article 22 - Office of Victim Services
632-A - Crime Victims.
(a) "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
(ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the essential
* * *
subdivision, was a resident of this state at the time of the commission
of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred
in whole or in part in this state.
(b) "Profits from a crime" means (i) any property obtained through or
income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant
was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or income generated from
the sale, conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any
gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange; and (iii) any
property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of
having committed the crime, including any assets obtained through the
use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in
preparation for the commission of, a crime, as well as any property
obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of
such property and any gain realized by such sale, conversion or
exchange.
(c) "Funds of a convicted person" means all funds and property
received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, or
by the representative of such person as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding child support
and earned income, where such person:
(i) is an incarcerated individual serving a sentence with the
department of corrections and community supervision or a prisoner
confined at a local correctional facility or federal correctional
institute, and includes funds that a superintendent, sheriff or
municipal official receives on behalf of an incarcerated individual or
prisoner and deposits in an incarcerated individual account to the
credit of the incarcerated individual pursuant to section one hundred
sixteen of the correction law or deposits in a prisoner account to the
credit of the prisoner pursuant to section five hundred-c of the
correction law; or
(ii) is not an incarcerated individual or prisoner but who is serving
a sentence of probation or conditional discharge or is presently subject
to an undischarged indeterminate, determinate or definite term of
imprisonment or period of post-release supervision or term of supervised
release, but shall include earned income earned during a period in which
such person was not in compliance with the conditions of his or her
probation, parole, conditional release, period of post-release
supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision
or term of supervised release with the United States probation office or
United States parole commission. For purposes of this subparagraph, such
period of non-compliance shall be measured, as applicable, from the
earliest date of delinquency determined by the department of corrections
and community supervision, or from the earliest date on which a
declaration of delinquency is filed pursuant to section 410.30 of the
* * *
the time of the commission of the offense or the act or acts
constituting the crime occurred in whole or in part in this state.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph a "specified crime" shall not mean or include an offense
defined in any of the following articles of the penal law: articles one
hundred fifty-eight, one hundred seventy-eight, two hundred twenty, two
hundred twenty-one, two hundred twenty-five, and two hundred thirty.
(f) "Earned income" means income derived from one's own labor or
through active participation in a business as distinguished from income
from, for example, dividends or investments.
2. (a) Every person, firm, corporation, partnership, association or
other legal entity, or representative of such person, firm, corporation,
partnership, association or entity, which knowingly contracts for, pays,
or agrees to pay: (i) any profits from a crime as defined in paragraph
(b) of subdivision one of this section, to a person charged with or
convicted of that crime, or to the representative of such person as
defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of this
article; or (ii) any funds of a convicted person, as defined in
paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section, where such conviction
is for a specified crime and the value, combined value or aggregate
value of the payment or payments of such funds exceeds or will exceed
ten thousand dollars, shall give written notice to the office of the
payment or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after discovering
that the payment or intended payment constitutes profits from a crime or
funds of a convicted person.
(b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, whenever the payment or obligation to pay involves funds of
a convicted person that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official
receives or will receive on behalf of an incarcerated individual serving
a sentence with the department of corrections and community supervision
or prisoner confined at a local correctional facility and deposits or
will deposit in an incarcerated individual account to the credit of the
incarcerated individual or in a prisoner account to the credit of the
prisoner, and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such funds
exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars, the superintendent, sheriff
or municipal official shall also give written notice to the office.
Further, whenever the state or subdivision of the state makes payment
or has an obligation to pay funds of a convicted person, as defined in
subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this
section, and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such funds
exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars, the state or subdivision of
the state shall also give written notice to the office.
* * *