New York Laws
Article 126 - Community Colleges and State-Aided Four-Year Colleges
6306 - Administration of Community Colleges--Boards of Trustees.
(b) The provisions of subdivisions one and three of this section
* * *
one of whom may be a member of such sponsor; six members shall be
appointed by the governor from among persons who reside in the city of
New York; and one member shall be elected by and from among the students
of the fashion institute of technology.
(c) The provisions of subdivisions one and three of this section
notwithstanding, effective July first, two thousand ten, the fashion
institute of technology shall be administered by a board of trustees of
sixteen members. Eight members shall be appointed by the local sponsor,
one of whom may be a member of such sponsor; seven members shall be
appointed by the governor from among persons who reside in the city of
New York; and one member shall be elected by and from among the students
of the fashion institute of technology.
4. The board of trustees of each community college may acquire by
deed, gift, devise, bequest or lease, real or personal property suitable
for carrying out the program and purposes of the college, and pursuant
to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees may apply any
income that may be derived therefrom to the maintenance thereof; but no
lands, grounds, buildings, facilities or equipment shall be purchased or
leased unless an appropriation has been made, therefor, or unless
otherwise authorized by law. Title to personal property so acquired
shall vest in such board of trustees in its own name and such property
shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real
property so acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in
trust for the uses and purposes of the community college. Where a
community college region is the local sponsor of a community college,
title to real and personal property shall vest in the community college
regional board of trustees. The use of real or personal property given
to the board of trustees of any community college, or of the income
therefrom, to provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital
or operating costs shall be subject to the consent of the state
university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe.
5. The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and
management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment
used for the purposes of such college and of all other property
belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it
shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same.
5-a. a. The board of trustees of each community college shall have the
authority to appoint security officers for the community college and, in
its discretion, to designate or to revoke the designation of one or more
than one security officer as a peace officer. A security officer so
designated shall have the powers of a peace officer as set forth in
section 2.20 of the criminal procedure law. A security officer
designated as a peace officer must have satisfactorily completed or
* * *
employment relations board seeking designation by the board that certain
persons are managerial or confidential; or (iv) alter or restrict the
power of a county or community college sponsor or employee organization
to negotiate with respect to an alternate method of appointment or
promotion of security officers.
5-b. Subject to the approval of the board of regents, the board of
trustees shall have the authority to grant honorary associate degrees.
6. The board of trustees shall have such other powers and perform such
other duties as may be provided by law or prescribed by the state
university trustees.
7. Subject to the approval of the local sponsor acting through its
local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency,
and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may be established
and prescribed by the state university trustees, the board of trustees
of each community college may enter into any contract or agreement
deemed necessary or appropriate for the effective operation of the
college, (1) including contracts or agreements entered into with the
federal government to enable participation in federal student loan
programs, including any and all instruments required thereunder;
provided, however, that the sponsor shall not be liable for any portion
of any defaults which it has agreed to assume pursuant to any such
agreement in an amount in excess of money appropriated or otherwise
lawfully available therefor at the time the liability for payment
arises, and (2) including contracts with non-profit corporations
organized by officers, employees, alumni or students of the college for
the furtherance of its objects and purposes. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other law, general, special or local, such contracts
entered into with such non-profit corporation shall not be subject to
any requirement that contracts be let to the lowest responsible bidder
after advertisement for bids. Nothing contained in this subdivision
shall be deemed to diminish or impair any powers or authority otherwise
vested in the board of trustees of any community college. The provisions
of this subdivision shall not apply to community college regional boards
of trustees.
8. Subject to the approval of the local sponsor acting through its
local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency,
and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may be established
and prescribed by the state university trustees with the approval of the
director of the budget, the board of trustees of each community college
may participate in cooperative educational programs, services and
arrangements with colleges, universities, school districts, boards of
cooperative educational services, libraries, museums and join any
cooperative association of such educational institutions formed as a
* * *