New York Laws
Article 20 - Suspension and Revocation
513 - Certificate of Magistrate.
(a) Upon the suspension or
revocation of any license or certificate of registration for any reason
specified in sections five hundred ten and eleven hundred ninety-three
of this chapter as a ground for such suspension or revocation, the
magistrate or other officer suspending or revoking the same shall,
within ninety-six hours, transmit to the commissioner a certificate
stating: (a) whether such license or certificate has been suspended or
revoked and, if suspended, the period of such suspension; (b) the name
and address of the person whose license or certificate has been
suspended or revoked; (c) the nature of the offense committed, or other
reason for the suspension or revocation; (d) the number and character of
the violations of the provisions of this chapter, or of any lawful local
ordinance, rule or regulation in relation to motor vehicle or motorcycle
speed or traffic, of which such licensee has been convicted, so far as
practicable. Such certificate shall be presumptive evidence of the
facts recited therein. At such time, said magistrate or officer shall
transmit such license, if surrendered at sentencing, to the
commissioner.
(b) Where a person has been granted youthful offender status, the
certificate required by subdivision (a) of this section shall specify
(i) whether such license or certificate has been suspended or revoked,
and if suspended, the period of such suspension; if revoked, the time
period within which no new license may be issued; (ii) the name and
address of the person whose license or certificate has been revoked; and
(iii) such other information as the commissioner may require by
regulation.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 5 - Drivers' Licenses
510 - Suspension, Revocation and Reissuance of Licenses and Registrations.
510-A - Suspension and Revocation of Commercial Driver's Licenses.
510-AA - Downgrade of Commercial Driver's Licenses.
510-B - Suspension and Revocation for Violations Committed During Probationary Periods.
510-C - Suspension and Revocation of Learner's Permits and Driver's Licenses for Violations Committed by Holders of Class Dj or Class Mj Learner's Permits Or
510-D - Suspension and Revocation of Class E Driver's Licenses.
511 - Operation While License or Privilege Is Suspended or Revoked; Aggravated Unlicensed Operation.
511-A - Facilitating Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle.
511-B - Seizure and Redemption of Unlawfully Operated Vehicles.
511-C - Seizure and Forfeiture of Vehicles Used in the Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle Under Certain Circumstances.
511-D - Aggravated Failure to Answer Appearance Tickets or Pay Fines Imposed.
512 - Operation While Registration or Privilege Is Suspended or Revoked.
514 - Certifying Convictions, Forfeitures and Nonappearances to the Commissioner and Recording Convictions.
514-A - Notification of Convictions, Suspensions, Revocations, Cancellations and Disqualifications by Commercial Motor Vehicle Operators.
514-B - Certification of Convictions, Suspensions, Revocations and Disqualifications.
514-C - Notification of Non-Resident Commercial Operator Convictions.
515 - Alteration of Convictions Endorsed on Licenses.
516 - Driver License Compact.
516-A - Reciprocal Driver License Agreements With Provinces of Canada.
516-B - Reciprocal Agreements Concerning Reporting of Traffic Offenses and Administrative Action Thereon.
517 - Interstate Compact Guaranteeing Appearance.
518 - Reciprocal Agreements Concerning Suspension or Revocation of Registration of a Motor Vehicle for Violations of Toll Collection Regulations.