New York Laws
Title 1 - General Provisions
504 - Preparation of Assessment Roll.
(b) In a special assessing unit, where a parcel separately assessed
for general municipal purposes lies partly within a special district,
school district or village, the portion within each such special
district, school district or village shall be separately assessed for
special district, school district or village purposes, as the case may
be.
3. Real property of a railroad company which has elected to have the
provisions of title two-a of article four of this chapter apply to such
company shall be assessed in accordance with the provisions of section
four hundred eighty-nine-c of this chapter.
4. Whenever a map is filed with a county clerk, pursuant to article
nine of the real property law, subdividing a tract of land, the assessor
shall enter each lot on that map as a separate parcel on the next
tentative assessment roll, unless the assessor determines the separate
assessment of one or more lots to be impracticable.
5. Prior to filing the tentative assessment roll in accordance with
the provisions of section five hundred six of this title, the assessor
may correct any erroneous entries on such roll by making such changes as
may be necessary and by executing a verified list of such corrections
and filing such list at the same time as the tentative roll is filed.
The assessor shall, at the same time, forward a copy of the verified
list of corrections to the county director of real property tax
services. Any corrections of erroneous entries shall be of no force or
effect unless such corrections are included on the verified list of
corrections and the duplicate copy of such list filed with the county
director of real property tax services.
5-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, real property
owned by a homeowners' association may be separately assessed to that
association or may be incorporated in the assessments of the parcels of
the members of that association. Whenever any real property is so
incorporated, the inventory maintained for each parcel shall describe
how the value of that real property has been incorporated in the
assessment of such parcel.
6. If in the preparation of the roll an error or omission is made in
the description of a parcel of real property or in entering or failing
to enter the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner, such
error or omission shall not prevent the levy, collection and enforcement
of the payment of the taxes thereon if the parcel can be identified and
located with reasonable certainty.