New York Laws
Article 19 - Licensing of Drivers
501 - Drivers' Licenses and Learners' Permits.
(ii) Class B. Such license shall be valid to operate any vehicle or
combination of vehicles which may be operated with a class E license and
* * *
a criminal history record check pursuant to subdivision six of this
section.
(iii) N endorsement. Shall be required to operate tank vehicles.
(iv) P endorsement. Shall be required to operate a bus as defined in
sections one hundred four and five hundred nine-a of this chapter, any
altered motor vehicle commonly referred to as a "stretch limousine"
having a seating capacity of nine or more passengers including the
driver or any motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight or gross vehicle
weight rating of more than twenty-six thousand pounds which is designed
to transport passengers in commerce. For the purposes of this
subparagraph the gross vehicle weight of a vehicle shall mean the actual
weight of the vehicle and the load.
(v) X endorsement. Shall be an endorsement combining H and N
endorsements.
(vii) Personal use vehicle endorsement. Shall be required to operate a
personal use vehicle or a combination of personal use vehicles which may
not be operated with a class C, D or E license. The identification and
scope of any such endorsement or endorsements shall be as prescribed by
regulation of the commissioner, but no such endorsement shall permit the
operation of a rental truck towing a vehicle with a GVWR of more than
ten thousand pounds.
(viii) W endorsement. Shall be required to operate a tow truck.
(ix) Metal coil endorsement. Shall be required to operate any
commercial motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision four of section five
hundred one-a of this article, carrying metal coils. The identification
and scope of such endorsement shall be as prescribed by regulation of
the commissioner.
(x) S endorsement. Shall be required to operate a school bus, as
defined in section one hundred forty-two of this chapter, which is
designed or used to transport fifteen or more passengers.
(c) Restrictions. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
subdivision, the operation of vehicles may be limited by a restriction
or restrictions placed on a license. The following restrictions may be
issued by the commissioner based upon the representative vehicle in
which the road test was taken, or if the license is issued based on
driving experience, the vehicle in which the experience was gained. In
addition, the commissioner may by regulation provide for additional
restrictions based upon other types of vehicles or other factors deemed
appropriate by the commissioner.
(i) A restriction prohibiting the operation of a vehicle with air
brakes.
(ii) A restriction limiting the operation of a combination of vehicles
to truck-trailer combinations.
(iii) A restriction limiting operation to vehicles of not more than a
specified GVWR.
(d) Exceptions. (i) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
subdivision, a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles, other than a
motorcycle, that is (A) a military vehicle operated by a member of the
armed forces, or (B) a police vehicle or fire vehicle during its use in
an emergency operation as defined in section one hundred fourteen-b of
this chapter, or in the performance of official duties, or activities
related to the execution of emergency governmental functions pursuant to
section 383.3 (d)(2) of title 49 of the code of federal regulations, or
(C) a vehicle owned and identified as being owned by the state or a
political subdivision thereof or an ambulance service as defined in
subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public health law
or a voluntary ambulance service as defined in subdivision three of such
section and used to provide emergency medical service as defined in
section three thousand one of the public health law, or to perform
official duties, or activities related to the execution of emergency
governmental functions pursuant to section 383.3 (d)(2) of title 49 of
the code of federal regulations, may be operated with any class license
other than a class DJ, M or MJ license. For the purposes of this
paragraph the term "member of the armed forces" shall include active
duty military personnel; members of the reserve components of the armed
forces; members of the national guard on active duty, including
personnel on full time active guard duty, personnel on part-time
national guard training, and national guard military technicians
(civilians who are required to wear military uniforms); and active duty
United States coast guard personnel. The term shall not include United
States reserve technicians. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
one hundred fourteen-b of this chapter, for the purposes of this
subparagraph, the term "emergency operation" shall include returning
from emergency service.
(ii) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, a
motor vehicle or combination of vehicles which is designed and primarily
used for purposes other than the transportation of persons or property
which is excluded from the definition of commercial motor vehicle
pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision four of section five hundred one-a of this chapter may be
operated with any class license other than a class DJ, M or MJ license.
3. Restrictions on use of class DJ and class MJ licenses. A class DJ
or class MJ license shall permit the holder to operate a vehicle in
accordance with the following restrictions:
(a) in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk:
(i) for the purpose of driving to and from a state-approved
cooperative work-study educational program, or to or from an approved
program for credit in a post-secondary institution, or to or from a
state-approved registered evening high school or while engaged in farm
employment, or to or from an approved driver education course; or
(ii) from five o'clock in the morning to nine o'clock in the evening,
* * *