or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • New York Laws
    • UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
    • Article 5 - Letters of Credit
    • 5-115 - Statute of Limitations.
    New York Laws
    Article 5 - Letters of Credit
    5-115 - Statute of Limitations.
    An action to enforce a right or obligation arising under this article
    must be commenced within one year after the expiration date of the
    relevant letter of credit or one year after the cause of action accrues,
    whichever occurs later. A cause of action accrues when the breach
    occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the
    breach.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure New York Laws
    New York Laws
    UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
    Article 5 - Letters of Credit
    5-101 - Short Title.
    5-102 - Definitions.
    5-103 - Scope.
    5-104 - Formal Requirements.
    5-105 - Consideration.
    5-106 - Issuance, Amendment, Cancellation, and Duration.
    5-107 - Confirmer, Nominated Person, and Advisor.
    5-108 - Issuer's Rights and Obligations.
    5-109 - Fraud and Forgery.
    5-110 - Warranties.
    5-111 - Remedies.
    5-112 - Transfer of Letter of Credit.
    5-113 - Transfer by Operation of Law.
    5-114 - Assignment of Proceeds.
    5-115 - Statute of Limitations.
    5-116 - Choice of Law and Forum.
    5-117 - Subrogation of Issuer, Applicant, and Nominated Person.
    5-118 - Security Interest of Issuer or Nominated Person.
    5-119 - Applicability.
    5-120 - Savings Clause.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts