New York Laws
Article 15 - Attorneys and Counsellors
497 - Attorneys Fiduciary Funds; Interest-Bearing Accounts.
(b) The decision as to whether funds are nominal in amount or expected
to be held for a short period of time rests exclusively in the sound
* * *
the cost of the lawyer or law firm's services;
(iii) the capability of the banking institution, through
subaccounting, to calculate and pay interest earned by each client's
funds, net of any transaction costs, to the individual client.
(c) All qualified funds shall be deposited in an IOLA account unless
they are deposited in:
(i) a separate interest bearing account for the particular client or
client's matter on which the interest will be paid to the client; or
(ii) an interest bearing trust account at a banking institution with
provision by the bank or by the depositing lawyer or law firm for
computation of interest earned by each client's funds and the payment
thereof to the client.
(d) Notwithstanding the deposit requirements of this subdivision, no
attorney or law firm shall be liable in damages nor held to answer for a
charge of professional misconduct for failure to deposit qualified funds
in an IOLA account.
5. No attorney or law firm shall be liable in damages nor held to
answer for a charge of professional misconduct because of a deposit of
moneys to an IOLA account pursuant to a judgment in good faith that such
moneys were qualified funds.
6. a. An attorney or law firm which receives qualified funds in the
course of its practice of law and establishes and maintains an IOLA
account shall do so by (1) designating the account as "(name of
attorney/law firm IOLA account)" with the approval of the banking
institution; and (2) notifying the IOLA fund within thirty days of
establishing the IOLA account of the account number and name and address
of the banking institution where the account is deposited.
b. The rate of interest payable on any IOLA account shall be not less
than the rate paid by the banking institution on similar accounts
maintained at that institution, and the banking institution shall not
impose on such accounts any charges or fees greater than it imposes on
similar accounts maintained at that institution.
c. With respect to IOLA accounts, the banking institution shall:
(i) Remit at least quarterly any interest earned on the account
directly to the IOLA fund, after deduction of service charges or fees,
if any, are applied.
(ii) Transmit to the IOLA fund with each remittance a statement
showing at least the name of the account, service charges or fees
deducted, if any, and the amount of net interest remitted from such
account.
(iii) Transmit to each attorney or law firm which maintains an IOLA
account a statement showing at least the name of the account, service
charges or fees deducted, if any, and the amount of interest remitted
from such account.
(iv) Be permitted to impose reasonable service charges for the
preparation and issuance of the statement.
(v) Have no duty to inquire or determine whether deposits consist of
qualified funds.
7. a. Payment from an IOLA account to or upon the order of the
attorney maintaining such account shall be a valid and sufficient
release of any claims by any person or entity against any banking
* * *