New York Laws
Title 1 - Registration of Agents and Review Process
4903 - Utilization Review Determinations.
(1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and procedures
of intake screening and data collection, provided however, that
* * *
of the insured in serious jeopardy without the prescription drug or
drugs prescribed by the insured's health care professional, the step
therapy protocol override determination shall be granted within
twenty-four hours of the receipt of information that includes supporting
rationale and documentation from a health care professional
demonstrating one or more of the standards provided for in subsection
(c-1) of this section.
(c-3) Upon a determination that the step therapy protocol should be
overridden, the health plan shall authorize immediate coverage for the
prescription drug prescribed by the insured's treating health care
professional.
(d) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review
determination involving health care services which have been delivered
within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.
(e) Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review
agent shall be in writing and must include:
(1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical
rationale, if any;
(2) instructions on how to initiate standard appeals and expedited
appeals pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four and an
external appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen
of this article; and
(3) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured, or the
insured's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make
such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any,
additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by,
the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the
appeal.
(f) In the event that a utilization review agent renders an adverse
determination without attempting to discuss such matter with the
insured's health care provider who specifically recommended the health
care service, procedure or treatment under review, such health care
provider shall have the opportunity to request a reconsideration of the
adverse determination. Except in cases of retrospective reviews, such
reconsideration shall occur within one business day of receipt of the
request and shall be conducted by the insured's health care provider and
the clinical peer reviewer making the initial determination or a
designated clinical peer reviewer if the original clinical peer reviewer
cannot be available. In the event that the adverse determination is
upheld after reconsideration, the utilization review agent shall provide
notice as required pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. Nothing
in this section shall preclude the insured from initiating an appeal
from an adverse determination.
(g) Failure by the utilization review agent to make a determination
within the time periods prescribed in this section shall be deemed to be
an adverse determination subject to appeal pursuant to section four
thousand nine hundred four of this title, provided, however, that
* * *