New York Laws
Title 1 - Registration of Agents and Review Process
4903 - Utilization Review Determinations.
(1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and procedures
of intake screening and data collection, provided however, that
administrative personnel shall only perform intake screening, data
collection and non-clinical review functions and shall be supervised by
a licensed health care professional;
(2) A health care professional who is appropriately trained in the
principles, procedures and standards of such utilization review agent;
provided, however, that a health care professional who is not a clinical
peer reviewer may not render an adverse determination; and
(3) A clinical peer reviewer where the review involves an adverse
determination.
(b) (1) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review
determination involving health care services which require
pre-authorization and provide notice of a determination to the insured
or insured's designee and the insured's health care provider by
telephone and in writing within three business days of receipt of the
necessary information, or for inpatient rehabilitation services
following an inpatient hospital admission provided by a hospital or
skilled nursing facility, within one business day of receipt of the
necessary information. The notification shall identify: (i) whether the
services are considered in-network or out-of-network; (ii) whether the
insured will be held harmless for the services and not be responsible
for any payment, other than any applicable co-payment, co-insurance or
deductible; (iii) as applicable, the dollar amount the health care plan
will pay if the service is out-of-network; and (iv) as applicable,
information explaining how an insured may determine the anticipated
out-of-pocket cost for out-of-network health care services in a
geographical area or zip code based upon the difference between what the
health care plan will reimburse for out-of-network health care services
and the usual and customary cost for out-of-network health care
services.
(2) With regard to individual or group contracts authorized pursuant
to article thirty-two, forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or
article forty-four of the public health law, for utilization and review
determinations involving proposed mental health and/or substance use
disorder services where the insured or the insured's designee has, in a
format prescribed by the superintendent, certified in the request that
the proposed services are for an individual who will be appearing, or
has appeared, before a court of competent jurisdiction and may be
subject to a court order requiring such services, the utilization review
agent shall make a determination and provide notice of such
determination to the insured or the insured's designee by telephone
within seventy-two hours of receipt of the request. Written notice of
the determination to the insured or insured's designee shall follow
within three business days. Where feasible, such telephonic and written
notice shall also be provided to the court.
* * *