New York Laws
Article 89 - Children With Handicapping Conditions
4410 - Special Education Services and Programs for Preschool Children With Handicapping Conditions.
(1) a program approved by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph b of
* * *
through the month of August of the school year in which the child first
becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred
two of this chapter.
j. "Related services" means those services as defined in paragraph k
of subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this article
provided to a preschool child at a site determined by the board,
including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or
head start program; the work site of the provider; the child's home; a
hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in
paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section. If the board
determines that documented medical or special needs of the preschool
child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,
the child shall be entitled to receive related services in the preschool
child's home.
k. "Special education itinerant services" means an approved program
provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis
in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, at a site
determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or
licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a
hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in
paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section. If the board
determines that documented medical or special needs of the preschool
child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,
the child shall be entitled to receive special education itinerant
services in the preschool child's home.
2. Provision of services. The board of each school district shall be
responsible for the provision of special education services and programs
to preschool children in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
two of section four thousand four hundred one of this article, except as
otherwise limited by regulations of the commissioner; provided, however,
that prior to July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, a board shall be
responsible for the provision of special education services and programs
to a preschool child only to the extent that there is an approved
program available for such preschool children.
3. Committee on preschool special education. a. Each such board shall
establish one or more committees to conduct meetings to develop, review
and revise the individualized education program of a preschool child
with a disability.
* (1) Such board shall ensure that such committee is composed of at
least the following members: (i) the parents of the preschool child;
(ii) a regular education teacher of such child, whenever the child is or
may be participating in a regular education environment; (iii) a special
education teacher of the child or, if appropriate, a special education
provider of the child; (iv) an appropriate professional employed by the
* * *