New York Laws
Article 89 - Children With Handicapping Conditions
4410 - Special Education Services and Programs for Preschool Children With Handicapping Conditions.
(1) a program approved by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph b of
* * *
receiving services under section two hundred thirty-six of the family
court act or its successor may, if the parent so chooses, continue to be
eligible to receive such services through August thirty-first of the
calendar year in which the child first becomes age-eligible to receive
services pursuant to this section.
g. "Municipality" means a county outside the city of New York or the
city of New York in the case of a county contained within the city of
New York.
h. "Parent" means parent or person in parental relation.
i. "Preschool child" means a child with a disability as defined in
section forty-four hundred one of this article who is first eligible for
services as defined in paragraph f of this subdivision but who will not
have become five years of age on or before December first of the school
year, or a later date if a board establishes such later date for
eligibility to attend school. A child shall be deemed a preschool child
through the month of August of the school year in which the child first
becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred
two of this chapter.
j. "Related services" means those services as defined in paragraph k
of subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this article
provided to a preschool child at a site determined by the board,
including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or
head start program; the work site of the provider; the child's home; a
hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in
paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section. If the board
determines that documented medical or special needs of the preschool
child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,
the child shall be entitled to receive related services in the preschool
child's home.
k. "Special education itinerant services" means an approved program
provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis
in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, at a site
determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or
licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a
hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in
paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section. If the board
determines that documented medical or special needs of the preschool
child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,
the child shall be entitled to receive special education itinerant
services in the preschool child's home.
2. Provision of services. The board of each school district shall be
responsible for the provision of special education services and programs
to preschool children in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
two of section four thousand four hundred one of this article, except as
otherwise limited by regulations of the commissioner; provided, however,
* * *