New York Laws
Article 89 - Children With Handicapping Conditions
4410 - Special Education Services and Programs for Preschool Children With Handicapping Conditions.
(1) a program approved by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph b of
* * *
f. "First eligible for services" means the earliest date on which a
child becomes age-eligible for services pursuant to this section, and as
defined in regulations of the commissioner in accordance with applicable
federal law and regulations, except that a child who is already
receiving services under section two hundred thirty-six of the family
court act or its successor may, if the parent so chooses, continue to be
eligible to receive such services through August thirty-first of the
calendar year in which the child first becomes age-eligible to receive
services pursuant to this section.
g. "Municipality" means a county outside the city of New York or the
city of New York in the case of a county contained within the city of
New York.
h. "Parent" means parent or person in parental relation.
i. "Preschool child" means a child with a disability as defined in
section forty-four hundred one of this article who is first eligible for
services as defined in paragraph f of this subdivision but who will not
have become five years of age on or before December first of the school
year, or a later date if a board establishes such later date for
eligibility to attend school. A child shall be deemed a preschool child
through the month of August of the school year in which the child first
becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred
two of this chapter.
j. "Related services" means those services as defined in paragraph k
of subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this article
provided to a preschool child at a site determined by the board,
including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or
head start program; the work site of the provider; the child's home; a
hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in
paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section. If the board
determines that documented medical or special needs of the preschool
* * *
services. Such transportation shall be provided once daily from the
child care location to the special service or program and once daily
from the special service or program to the child care location up to
fifty miles from the child care location. If the board determines that a
child must receive special services and programs at a location greater
than fifty miles from the child care location, it shall request approval
of the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term
"child care location" shall mean a child's home or a place where care
for less than twenty-four hours a day is provided on a regular basis and
includes, but is not limited to, a variety of child care services such
as day care centers, family day care homes and in-home care by persons
other than parents. All transportation of such children shall be
provided pursuant to the procedures set forth in section two hundred
thirty-six of the family court act using the date called for in the
written notice of determination of the board or the date of the written
notice of determination of the board, whichever comes later, in lieu of
the date the court order was issued. Notwithstanding this subdivision or
any provision of law to the contrary, transportation expenses incurred
by a municipality for operating and maintenance costs pursuant to this
subdivision during the period between the issuance of executive order
202.4 on March sixteenth, two thousand twenty and the issuance of
executive order 202.28 on May seventh, two thousand twenty shall be
reimbursable and considered approved costs in accordance with the
provisions of this section and the regulations of the commissioner.
9. Program approval. a. Providers of special services or programs
shall apply to the commissioner for program approval on a form
prescribed by the commissioner; such application shall include, but not
* * *
accrued, provided that such payments in a subsequent state fiscal year
shall be recognized by the state and the applicable county as satisfying
the state reimbursement obligation for the prior state fiscal year. Any
unspent amount associated with such county agreements shall not be
available for payments to other counties or municipalities.
c. (i) Each municipality, or, in addition, in the case of a city of
one million or more persons, the board, may perform a fiscal audit of
such services or programs for which it bears fiscal responsibility in
accordance with audit standards established by the commissioner, which
may include site visitation. The department shall provide guidelines on
standards and procedures to municipalities and boards, for fiscal audits
of services or programs pursuant to this section. Prior to commencing a
fiscal audit pursuant to this subparagraph, a municipality shall
ascertain that neither the state nor any other municipality has
performed a fiscal audit of the same services or programs within the
current fiscal year for such program. If it is determined that no such
audit has been performed, the municipality shall inquire with the
department to determine which other municipalities, if any, bear
financial responsibility for the services or programs to be audited and
shall afford such other municipalities an opportunity to recommend
issues to be examined through the audit. Municipalities completing
audits pursuant to this subparagraph shall provide copies to the
department, the provider of the services and programs and all other
municipalities previously determined to bear financial responsibility
for the audited services and programs. No other municipality may conduct
an additional fiscal audit of the same services or programs during such
current fiscal year for such program.
(ii) Payments made pursuant to this section by a municipality shall,
upon conclusion of the July first to June thirtieth school year for
* * *