§ 3107. In  cities  having  a  population  of  one  million  or  more,
  employees of the board of education who are members of the New York city
  teachers' retirement system shall be granted sick leave due to  personal
  illness.  Such sick leave shall be on the basis of at least ten days for
  each  year  of  service,  cumulative  to  a maximum of two hundred days.
  Members shall upon application be granted a retirement leave of  absence
  with  full  pay  consisting of one-half of their accumulated unused sick
  leave, up to a maximum of one school term or the  equivalent  number  of
  school days.
Members  of  the  New York city teachers' retirement system who are in
  the employ of the board of higher education and members of the permanent
  instructional staff of the board of higher education who are members  of
  any  other  retirement  system shall be eligible for retirement leave on
  the same basis as employees of the board of education, except that  such
  members  shall  be  granted sick leave due to personal illness of twenty
  days for each year of service cumulative to a  maximum  of  one  hundred
  sixty  days.  Such members shall upon application to the board of higher
  education be granted a retirement leave  with  full  pay  consisting  of
  one-half  of their accumulated unused sick leave, up to a maximum of one
  semester or the equivalent number of school days.
Members of any retirement system who  are  members  of  the  permanent
  instructional  staff  of  any  community college in the city of New York
  shall upon application be granted a retirement  leave  of  absence  with
  full  pay consisting of one-half of their accumulated unused sick leave,
  up to a maximum of one semester or the equivalent number of school days.
Days when school is not  in  session  shall  not  be  counted  in  the
  calculation of such retirement leaves. When a vacation period intervenes
  between  the end of a retirement leave and the member's retirement date,
  such vacation period shall be deemed a period of active service for  all
  purposes including compensation.
A retirement leave of absence shall be cancelled when a member on such
  leave  files  an  application  for  immediate  retirement  or  files  an
  application for reinstatement to active service,  in  which  event  such
  member  shall be deemed to have forfeited the future right to the number
  of days of retirement leave already taken. In the event that a member on
  retirement leave applies for a sick leave  during  the  period  of  such
  retirement  leave,  he  shall  thereupon  become  entitled  to his total
  accumulated unused sick leave minus the number of school  days  actually
  taken as retirement leave, provided however, that such retirement leave,
  exclusive  of  sick leave, shall not exceed one school term or semester,
  or the equivalent  number  of  school  days.  However,  members  of  the
  instructional staff of the board of higher education or of the community
  colleges of the city of New York who are entitled to retirement leave of
  one semester shall not have the right to start a retirement leave during
  the  course of a semester, nor may any member of the instructional staff
  of the board of higher education or of the  community  colleges  of  the
  city  of New York on retirement leave have the right to be reinstated to
  active service during the course of a semester.
The extent of such leaves shall be included in the number of years  of
  allowable service for retirement purposes.
The  duties  of  members  on retirement leave shall be covered in like
  manner as when members are absent on sick leave.
Any provision of law inconsistent with this section is  hereby  deemed
  superseded.