New York Laws
Part 3 - Rights of a Holder
3-305 - Rights of a Holder in Due Course.
(1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and
(2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder
has not dealt except
(a) infancy, to the extent that it is a defense to a simple
contract; and
(b) such other incapacity, or duress, or illegality of the
transaction, as renders the obligation of the party a
nullity; and
(c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the
instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity
to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms;
and
(d) discharge in insolvency proceedings; and
(e) any other discharge of which the holder has notice when he
takes the instrument.