New York Laws
Title 3 - General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
3-0301 - General Functions, Powers and Duties of the Department and the Commissioner.
(2) Whenever the commissioner determines and declares that a
* * *
required emergency restoration work at a time and place to be determined
by the commissioner; and submission of a notice of emergency award for
publication in the procurement opportunities newsletter as soon as
practicable after the award.
(4) Such emergency work shall reasonably be expected to be completed
within a period of thirty days and emergency contracts shall be let only
for work necessary to remedy or alleviate a construction emergency.
(5) If the selected contractor is already under contract to the
department such work may be undertaken as additional work on the
existing contract, notwithstanding the existing scope of work.
(6) The commissioner shall promptly notify the office of the state
comptroller, the office of the attorney general, and the office of the
division of the budget, and shall provide an estimate of the cost and
duration of the emergency work.
b. Enter into contracts with any person to do all things necessary or
convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the
department.
bb. Develop and implement an "I Love New York Fishing" passbook
program to encourage additional fishing in this state. The program shall
be administered according to the provisions of subdivision five of
section 11-1307 of this chapter.
c. Review and appraise programs and activities of state departments
and agencies in light of the policy set forth in section 1-0101 of this
chapter for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs
and activities are contributing to the achievement of such policy and to
make recommendations to such departments and agencies with respect
thereto, including but not limited to, environmental guidelines for
their use.
cc. Cooperate with the department of agriculture and markets, the
environmental facilities corporation, and other state agencies and
public authorities to establish methods to facilitate loans to eligible
borrowers to prevent and control non-point source water pollution and to
develop educational materials for potential borrowers, including,
without limitation, members of the agricultural community, about the
low-interest loans available through the water pollution control linked
deposit program and to develop an application form to be provided to
lenders for the linked deposit loan requests. The department may
promulgate rules and regulations necessary and reasonable for the
operation of the program.
d. Consult with and co-operate with:
(1) Officials of departments and agencies of the state having duties
and responsibilities concerning the environment;
(2) Officials and representatives of any public benefit corporation in
the state;
(3) Officials and representatives of the federal government, of other
states and of interstate agencies on problems affecting the environment
of this state;
(4) Persons, organizations and groups, public and private, utilizing,
served by, interested in or concerned with the environment in the state;
(5) The appropriate committee or committees of the Legislature.
e. Appear and participate in proceedings before any federal regulatory
agency involving or affecting the purposes of this department.
f. Undertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses it may deem
relevant through the personnel of the department or in co-operation with
any public or private agencies, including educational, civic and
research organizations, colleges, universities, institutes or
foundations, for the accomplishment of the purposes of the department.
g. Enter and inspect any property or premises for the purpose of
investigating either actual or suspected sources of pollution or
contamination or for the purpose of ascertaining compliance or
noncompliance with any law, rule or regulation which may be promulgated
pursuant to this chapter. Any information relating to secret processes
or methods of manufacture shall be kept confidential.
h. Conduct investigations and hold hearings and compel the attendance
of witnesses and the production of accounts, books, documents, and
nondocumentary evidence by the issuance of a subpoena.
i. Advise and cooperate with municipal, county, regional and other
local agencies and officials within the state, to carry out the purposes
of chapter 140 of the laws of 1970.
j. Act as the official agency of the state in all matters affecting
the purposes of the department under any federal laws now or hereafter
to be enacted, and as the official agency of a county, town, city,
village or authority in connection with the grant or advance of any
federal or other funds or credits to the state or through the state to
its local governing bodies for the purposes of chapter 140 of the laws
of 1970.
k. Report from time to time to the Governor and make an annual report
to the Governor and the Legislature.
l. Formulate and execute contracts, keep accounts, record personnel
data, acquire real or personal property, including acquisition by
condemnation, appropriation, gift grant, devise or bequest, adjust
claims, compile statistics and engage in research opportunities; all
according to the statutes or department orders and regulations in such
cases made and provided.
m. Adopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary,
convenient or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
n. Study, monitor, control and regulate pollution from motor vehicle
exhaust emissions.
o. When requested to do so by another state with which New York has
reciprocally agreed to provide personnel and equipment, provide such
* * *