New York Laws
Article 29 - General Provisions Relating to In-Patient Facilities
29.13 - Treatment Plans.
(a) Subject to the regulations of the commissioner, the director of
each departmental facility shall require the development of a written
treatment plan to assure adequate care and treatment for each patient.
(b) The written treatment plan shall include, but not be limited to, a
statement of treatment goals; appropriate programs, treatment or
therapies to be undertaken to meet such goals; and a specific timetable
for assessment of patient programs as well as for periodic mental and
physical reexaminations. In causing such a plan to be prepared or when
such a plan is to be revised, the following persons shall be interviewed
and provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation
or revision: the patient; an authorized representative of the patient,
to include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor, unless such
minor sixteen years of age or older objects to the participation of the
parent or parents and there has been a clinical determination by a
physician indicating that the involvement of the parent or parents is
not clinically appropriate and such determination is documented in the
record; upon the request of the patient sixteen years of age or older, a
significant individual to the patient including any relative, close
friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the
patient, other than an employee of the facility.