New York Laws
Article 56 - Charter Schools
2854 - General Requirements.
(b) A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil
rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public
schools, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article. A
charter school shall be exempt from all other state and local laws,
rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools,
boards of education, school districts and political subdivisions,
including those relating to school personnel and students, except as
specifically provided in the school's charter or in this article.
Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the requirements of compulsory
education of minors established by part one of article sixty-five of
this chapter.
(c) A charter school shall be subject to the financial audits, the
audit procedures, and the audit requirements set forth in the charter,
and shall be subject to audits of the comptroller of the city school
district of the city of New York for charter schools located in New York
city, and to the audits of the comptroller of the state of New York for
charter schools located in the rest of the state, at his or her
discretion, with respect to the school's financial operations. Such
procedures and standards shall be consistent with generally accepted
accounting and audit standards. Independent fiscal audits shall be
required at least once annually.
(d) A charter school shall design its educational programs to meet or
exceed the student performance standards adopted by the board of regents
and the student performance standards contained in the charter. Students
attending charter school shall be required to take regents examinations
to the same extent such examinations are required of other public school
students. A charter school offering instruction in the high school
grades may grant regents diplomas and local diplomas to the same extent
as other public schools, and such other certificates and honors as are
specifically authorized by their charter, and in testimony thereof give
suitable certificates, honors and diplomas under its seal; and every
certificate and diploma so granted shall entitle the conferee to all
privileges and immunities which by usage or statute are allowed for
similar diplomas of corresponding grade granted by any other public
school.
(e) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of articles
six and seven of the public officers law.
(f) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of sections
eight hundred, eight hundred one, eight hundred two, eight hundred
three, eight hundred four, eight hundred four-a, eight hundred five,
eight hundred five-a, eight hundred five-b and eight hundred six of the
general municipal law to the same extent such sections apply to school
districts.
2. Admissions; enrollment; students. (a) A charter school shall be
nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices,
and all other operations and shall not charge tuition or fees; provided
that a charter school may require the payment of fees on the same basis
* * *