New York Laws
Article 56 - Charter Schools
2854 - General Requirements.
(b) A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil
rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public
* * *
establishment of a single-sex charter school or a charter school
designed to provide expanded learning opportunities for students at-risk
of academic failure or students with disabilities and English language
learners; and provided, further, that the charter school shall
demonstrate good faith efforts to attract and retain a comparable or
greater enrollment of students with disabilities, English language
learners, and students who are eligible applicants for the free and
reduced price lunch program when compared to the enrollment figures for
such students in the school district in which the charter school is
located. A charter shall not be issued to any school that would be
wholly or in part under the control or direction of any religious
denomination, or in which any denominational tenet or doctrine would be
taught.
(b) Any child who is qualified under the laws of this state for
admission to a public school is qualified for admission to a charter
school. Applications for admission to a charter school shall be
submitted on a uniform application form created by the department and
shall be made available by a charter school in languages predominately
spoken in the community in which such charter school is located. The
school shall enroll each eligible student who submits a timely
application by the first day of April each year, unless the number of
applications exceeds the capacity of the grade level or building. In
such cases, students shall be accepted from among applicants by a random
selection process, provided, however, that an enrollment preference
shall be provided to pupils returning to the charter school in the
second or any subsequent year of operation and pupils residing in the
school district in which the charter school is located, and siblings of
pupils already enrolled in the charter school. Preference may also be
provided to children of employees of the charter school or charter
management organization, provided that such children of employees may
constitute no more than fifteen percent of the charter school's total
enrollment. The commissioner shall establish regulations to require that
the random selection process conducted pursuant to this paragraph be
performed in a transparent and equitable manner and to require that the
time and place of the random selection process be publicized in a manner
consistent with the requirements of section one hundred four of the
public officers law and be open to the public. For the purposes of this
paragraph and paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the school district in
which the charter school is located shall mean, for the city school
district of the city of New York, the community district in which the
charter school is located.
(c) A charter school shall serve one or more of the grades one through
twelve, and shall limit admission to pupils within the grade levels
* * *
employees of such charter school part of any negotiating unit at such
school district. The charter school may, in its sole discretion, choose
whether or not to offer the terms of any existing collective bargaining
to school employees.
(c) The employees of the charter school may be deemed employees of the
local school district for the purpose of providing retirement benefits,
including membership in the teachers' retirement system and other
retirement systems open to employees of public schools. The financial
contributions for such benefits shall be the responsibility of the
charter school and the school's employees. The commissioner, in
consultation with the comptroller, shall develop regulations to
implement the provisions of this paragraph in a manner that allows
charter schools to provide retirement benefits to its employees in the
same manner as other public school employees.
(c-1) Reasonable access. (i) If employees of the charter school are
not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article
must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the
reasonable proximate period before any representation question is
raised; or
(ii) If the employee organization is a challenging organization,
reasonable access must be provided to any organization seeking to
represent employees beginning with a date reasonably proximate to a
challenge period. Reasonableness is defined, at a minimum, as access
equal to that provided to the incumbent organization.
(c-2) Employer neutrality. It shall be an improper practice for a
charter school board of directors, chief administrative officer and
their agents to commit any of the acts set forth in subdivision one of
section two hundred nine-a of the civil service law and could in
accordance with section twenty-eight hundred fifty-five of this article,
result in the revocation of the charter.
(d) A teacher employed by a school district may make a written request
to the board of education for an extended leave of absence to teach at a
charter school. Approval for such a leave of absence for a period of
three years or less shall not be unreasonably withheld. If such approval
is granted to a teacher by the school district, the teacher may return
to teach in the school district during such period of leave without the
loss of any right of certification, retirement, seniority, salary status
or any other benefit provided by law or by collective bargaining
agreement. If an appropriate position is unavailable, the teacher's name
shall be placed on a preferred eligible list of candidates for
appointment to a vacancy that may thereafter occur in an office or
position similar to the one such teacher filled in such school district
immediately prior to the leave of service.
(d-1) In a school district of a city having a population of one
million or more, a principal employed by such school district may make a
* * *