New York Laws
Article 56 - Charter Schools
2854 - General Requirements.
(b) A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil
rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public
* * *
second or any subsequent year of operation and pupils residing in the
school district in which the charter school is located, and siblings of
pupils already enrolled in the charter school. Preference may also be
provided to children of employees of the charter school or charter
management organization, provided that such children of employees may
constitute no more than fifteen percent of the charter school's total
enrollment. The commissioner shall establish regulations to require that
the random selection process conducted pursuant to this paragraph be
performed in a transparent and equitable manner and to require that the
time and place of the random selection process be publicized in a manner
consistent with the requirements of section one hundred four of the
public officers law and be open to the public. For the purposes of this
paragraph and paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the school district in
which the charter school is located shall mean, for the city school
district of the city of New York, the community district in which the
charter school is located.
(c) A charter school shall serve one or more of the grades one through
twelve, and shall limit admission to pupils within the grade levels
served. Nothing herein shall prohibit a charter school from establishing
a kindergarten program.
(d) A student may withdraw from a charter school at any time and
enroll in a public school. A charter school may refuse admission to any
student who has been expelled or suspended from a public school until
the period of suspension or expulsion from the public school has
expired, consistent with the requirements of due process.
3. School personnel. (a) An employee of a charter school shall be an
employee of the education corporation formed to operate the charter
school and not an employee of the local school district in which the
charter school is located. An employee of a charter school shall be
deemed to be a public employee solely for purposes of article fourteen
of the civil service law, except for section two hundred twelve of such
law, and for no other purposes unless otherwise specified in this
article, the board of trustees of the charter school shall constitute a
board of education solely for purposes of article fourteen of the civil
service law, except for section two hundred twelve of such law, and for
no other purposes unless otherwise specified in this article, a charter
school shall be deemed to be a public employer solely for purposes of
article fourteen of the civil service law, except for section two
hundred twelve of such law, and for no other purposes unless otherwise
specified in this article, and the chief executive officer of the
charter school shall be the person designated as such by the board of
trustees of the charter school.
(a-1) The board of trustees of a charter school shall employ and
contract with necessary teachers, administrators and other school
personnel. Such teachers shall be certified in accordance with the
requirements applicable to other public schools; provided, however, that
a charter school may employ as teachers (i) uncertified teachers with at
least three years of elementary, middle or secondary classroom teaching
experience; (ii) tenured or tenure track college faculty; (iii)
individuals with two years of satisfactory experience through the Teach
for America program; and (iv) individuals who possess exceptional
business, professional, artistic, athletic, or military experience,
provided, however, that such teachers described in clauses (i), (ii),
(iii), and (iv) of this paragraph shall not in total comprise more than
the sum of: (A) thirty per centum of the teaching staff of a charter
school, or five teachers, whichever is less; plus (B) five teachers of
mathematics, science, computer science, technology, or career and
technical education; plus (C) five additional teachers. A teacher
certified or otherwise approved by the commissioner shall not be
included in the numerical limits established by the preceding sentence.
(a-2) (i) The board of trustees of a charter school shall require, for
purposes of a criminal history record check, the fingerprinting of all
prospective employees pursuant to section three thousand thirty-five of
this chapter, who do not hold valid clearance pursuant to such section
or pursuant to section three thousand four-b of this chapter or section
five hundred nine-cc or twelve hundred twenty-nine-d of the vehicle and
traffic law. Prior to initiating the fingerprinting process, the
prospective employer shall furnish the applicant with the form described
in paragraph (c) of subdivision thirty of section three hundred five of
this chapter and shall obtain the applicant's consent to the criminal
history records search. Every set of fingerprints taken pursuant to this
paragraph shall be promptly submitted to the commissioner for purposes
of clearance for employment.
(ii) Upon the recommendation of the chief executive officer of the
charter school, the board of trustees of a charter school may
conditionally appoint a prospective employee. A request for conditional
clearance shall be forwarded to the commissioner along with the
prospective employee's fingerprints, as required by subparagraph (i) of
this paragraph. Such appointment shall not commence until notification
by the commissioner that the prospective employee has been conditionally
cleared for employment and shall terminate forty-five days after such
notification of conditional clearance or when the prospective employer
is notified of a determination by the commissioner to grant or deny
clearance, whichever occurs earlier, and may not be extended or renewed
unless the commissioner issues a new conditional clearance after finding
that there was good cause for failing to obtain clearance within such
* * *