New York Laws
Title 2 - Boards of Public Authorities
2825 - Membership on Authorities and Commissions; Independence; and Financial Disclosure.
(a) is not, and in the past two years has not been, employed by the
public authority or an affiliate in an executive capacity;
(b) is not, and in the past two years has not been, employed by an
entity that received remuneration valued at more than fifteen thousand
dollars for goods and services provided to the public authority or
received any other form of financial assistance valued at more than
fifteen thousand dollars from the public authority;
(c) is not a relative of an executive officer or employee in an
executive position of the public authority or an affiliate; and
(d) is not, and in the past two years has not been, a lobbyist
registered under a state or local law and paid by a client to influence
the management decisions, contract awards, rate determinations or any
other similar actions of the public authority or an affiliate.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of any general, special or
local law, municipal charter or ordinance to the contrary, board
members, officers, and employees of a state authority shall file annual
financial disclosure statements as required by section seventy-three-a
of the public officers law. Board members, officers, and employees of a
local public authority shall file annual financial disclosure statements
with the county board of ethics for the county in which the local public
authority has its primary office pursuant to article eighteen of the
general municipal law.