New York Laws
Article 7-C - Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
281 - Definition of "Interim Mutiple Dwelling".
(b) The term "interim multiple dwelling" as used in this subdivision
shall not include (i) any building in an industrial business zone
* * *
building after meeting the aforementioned twelve consecutive month
requirement shall not eliminate the protections of this section for any
remaining residential occupants qualified for such protections.
Non-residential space in a building as of the effective date of this
subdivision shall be offered for residential use only after the
obtaining of a residential certificate of occupancy for such space and
such space shall be exempt from this article, even if a portion of such
building may be an interim multiple dwelling.
6. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and
(iv) of subdivision two of this section, but subject to paragraphs (i)
and (ii) of subdivision one of this section and paragraph (ii) of
subdivision two of this section, the term "interim multiple dwelling"
shall include buildings, structures or portions thereof that are located
in a city of more than one million persons which were occupied for
residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more
families living independently from one another for a period of twelve
consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two
thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand
sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a
cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage
through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at
least four hundred square feet in area.
(b) The term "interim multiple dwelling" as used in this subdivision
shall not include (i) any building in an industrial business zone
established pursuant to chapter six-D of title twenty-two of the
administrative code of the city of New York except that a building in
the Williamsburg/Greenpoint or North Brooklyn industrial business zones
other than a building within such North Brooklyn industrial business
zone that is in a district zoned M3, as such district is described in
the zoning resolution of such municipality in effect at the time the
application for registration as an interim multiple dwelling or for
coverage of residential units under this article is filed) and a
building located in that portion of the Long Island city industrial
business zone that has frontage on either side of forty-seventh avenue
or is located north of forty-seventh avenue and south of Skillman avenue
or in that portion of the Long Island city industrial business zone that
is located north of forty-fourth drive, south of Queens plaza north, and
west of twenty-third street may be included in the term "interim
multiple dwelling", or (ii) units in any building, other than a building
that is already defined as an "interim multiple dwelling" pursuant to
subdivision one, two, three, four or five of this section, that, at the
time this subdivision shall take effect and continuing until the time of
* * *