New York Laws
Article 27-F - HIV and AIDS Related Information
2785 - Court Authorization for Disclosure of Confidential HIV Related Information.
(b) The court may grant an order without such notice and opportunity
to be heard, where an ex parte application by a public health officer
shows that a clear and imminent danger to an individual whose life or
health may unknowingly be at risk requires an immediate order.
(c) Service of a subpoena shall not be subject to this subdivision.
5. In assessing compelling need and clear and imminent danger, the
court shall provide written findings of fact, including scientific or
medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports
each finding, and shall weigh the need for disclosure against the
privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest
which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or
treatment or which may lead to discrimination.
6. An order authorizing disclosure of confidential HIV related
information shall:
(a) limit disclosure to that information which is necessary to fulfill
the purpose for which the order is granted; and
(b) limit disclosure to those persons whose need for the information
is the basis for the order, and specifically prohibit redisclosure by
such persons to any other persons, whether or not they are parties to
the action; and
(c) to the extent possible consistent with this section, conform to
the provisions of this article; and
(d) include such other measures as the court deems necessary to limit
any disclosures not authorized by its order.