New York Laws
Part 2 - Libraries
272 - Conditions Under Which Library Systems Are Entitled to State Aid.
(1) A library established by one or more counties.
(2) A group of libraries serving an area including one or more
* * *
regulations promulgated by the commissioner hereunder; or, in the case
of provisional approval, if such library system no longer conforms to
the agreement, plans or conditions upon which such provisional approval
was based. In such case a public library system shall not thereafter be
entitled to state aid pursuant to this section or section two hundred
seventy-three unless and until its plan of library service is again
approved by the commissioner.
j. (1) In the event that the sum total of local sponsor support raised
by local taxation exclusive of the sum raised for capital expenditures
for the support of a public library system and participating libraries
in a twelve month period is less than ninety-five per centum of the
average of the amounts raised for such purposes by local taxation for
the two preceding twelve month periods, the state aid to which such
library system would otherwise be entitled shall be reduced by
twenty-five per centum. Such state aid shall likewise be reduced by
twenty-five per centum in the event that the public library system shall
refuse after reasonable notice to make provision for the expansion of
the area served in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner.
Upon receipt of annual systems and participating libraries activity
reports satisfactory to the commissioner, the commissioner shall
determine the amount of any underpayment or overpayments related to
maintenance of effort and shall apply such adjustment to the next annual
payment due such library system. In the first year in which any library
system changes its reporting from the calendar year to a fiscal year
other than the calendar year, it shall file any additional reporting
schedules deemed necessary by the commissioner for the purpose of
determining maintenance of effort as required herein, in order that no
period of time shall be exempt from such requirement.
(2) In the event that the total sum raised by local taxation,
exclusive of the sum raised for capital expenditures, for the support of
a central library of a public library system in a twelve month period,
is less than ninety-five per centum of the average of the amounts raised
for such purposes by local taxation for the two preceding twelve month
periods, the state aid to which such library system would otherwise be
entitled for the development of its central library shall be reduced by
twenty-five per centum. Upon receipt of annual central library activity
reports satisfactory to the commissioner, the commissioner shall
determine the amount of any underpayment or overpayments related to
maintenance of effort and shall apply such adjustment to the next annual
payment due such library system. In the first year in which any library
system changes its reporting from the calendar year to a fiscal year
other than the calendar year, it shall file any additional reporting
schedules deemed necessary by the commissioner for the purpose of
determining maintenance of effort as required herein, in order that no
period of time shall be exempt from such requirement.
(3) The commissioner may waive the requirements of subparagraphs one
and two of this paragraph, if the commissioner determines that the
application of such subparagraphs would result in excessive hardship for
the public library system or central library brought about by an
extraordinary change in a local sponsor's economic condition, loss by a
local sponsor of state aid to local governments provided under section
fifty-four of the state finance law, or by a natural disaster. The
commissioner may grant such waiver for a period of up to three
consecutive calendar years. The commissioner shall report any waivers
granted under this subparagraph to the speaker of the assembly, the
temporary president of the senate, the chairs of the legislative fiscal
committees and the director of the division of the budget.
(4) A "local sponsor" shall mean any municipality, district or school
district, as defined in the general municipal law, or any combination
thereof.
k. In promulgating regulations and approving, rejecting or revoking
plans of library service pursuant to this section, consideration shall
be given to:
(1) The prevention of unreasonable discrimination among the persons
served by such public library system.
(2) The need for rapid expansion of library facilities in areas not
now served.
(3) The need of each public library system for the professional
services of an adequate number of librarians having, in addition to
general familiarity with literature, special training with respect to
book selection and organization for library use.
(4) The need for a book stock sufficient in size and varied in kind
and subject matter.
(5) The need for regular fresh additions to book stock.
(6) The need for adequate books, materials and facilities for research
and information as well as for recreational reading.
(7) The need for libraries, branches, and other outlets convenient in
location, and with adequate hours of service.
(8) The desirability for the integration of existing libraries and new
libraries into systems serving a sufficiently large population to
support adequate library service at a reasonable cost.
(9) The need for the economic and efficient utilization of public
funds.
(10) The need for full utilization of local pride, responsibility,
initiative and support of library service and the use of state aid in
their stimulation but not as their substitute.
(11) The needs of special populations.
l. Each public library system shall provide access to the internet in
designated libraries located within their systems for the purpose of
connecting residents of this state who are serving in the military on
active duty in a combat theater or combat zone of operations to spouses,
* * *