New York Laws
Article 270 - Jury Trial--Formation and Conduct of Jury
270.40 - Trial Jury; Preliminary Instructions by Court.
After the jury has been sworn and before the people's opening address,
the court must instruct the jury generally concerning its basic
functions, duties and conduct. Such instructions must include, among
other matters, admonitions that the jurors may not converse among
themselves or with anyone else upon any subject connected with the
trial; that they may not read or listen to any accounts or discussions
of the case reported by newspapers or other news media; that they may
not visit or view the premises or place where the offense or offenses
charged were allegedly committed or any other premises or place involved
in the case; that prior to discharge, they may not request, accept,
agree to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any
payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information
concerning the trial; and that they must promptly report to the court
any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person
improperly to influence any member of the jury.