New York Laws
§ 3. Rules of construction. (a) This compact shall not be construed
to displace existing federal milk marketing orders or state dairy
regulation in the region but to supplement them. In the event some or
all federal orders in the region are discontinued, the compact shall be
construed to provide the commission the option to replace them with one
or more commission marketing orders pursuant to this compact.
(b) This compact shall be construed liberally in order to achieve the
purposes and intent enunciated in section one of this compact. It is the
intent of this compact to establish a basic structure by which the
commission may achieve those purposes through the application,
adaptation and development of the regulatory techniques historically
associated with milk marketing and to afford the commission broad
flexibility to devise regulatory mechanisms to achieve the purposes of
this compact. In accordance with this intent, the technical terms which
are associated with market order regulation and which have acquired
commonly understood general meanings are not defined herein but the
commission may further define the terms used in this compact and develop
additional concepts and define additional terms as it may find
appropriate to achieve its purposes.
ARTICLE III. COMMISSION ESTABLISHED