New York Laws
§ 18. Finance of startup and regular costs.
(a) To provide for its start-up costs, the commission may borrow money
pursuant to its general power under paragraph four of subdivision (d) of
section six of this compact. In order to finance the costs of
administration and enforcement of this compact, including payback of
start-up costs, the commission is hereby empowered to collect an
assessment from each handler who purchases milk from producers within
the region. If imposed, this assessment shall be collected on a monthly
basis for up to one year from the date the commission convenes, in an
amount not to exceed one-tenth of one percent of the applicable federal
market order blend price per hundredweight of milk purchased from
producers during the period of the assessment. The initial assessment
may apply to the projected purchases of handlers for the two-month
period following the date the commission convenes. In addition, if
regulations establishing an over-order price or a compact marketing
order are adopted, they may include an assessment for the specific
purpose of their administration. These regulations shall provide for
establishment of a reserve for the commission's ongoing operating
expenses.
(b) The commission shall not pledge the credit of any participating
state or of the United States. Notes issued by the commission and all
other financial obligations incurred by it, shall be its sole
responsibility and no participating state or the United States shall be
liable therefor.