* §  223. Duties  and powers of the superintendent of state police and
  of members of the  state  police.  1.  It  shall  be  the  duty  of  the
  superintendent of the state police and of members of the state police to
  prevent  and  detect  crime  and apprehend criminals. They shall also be
  subject to the call of the governor and are empowered to co-operate with
  any other department of the state or with local authorities. They  shall
  also   collect  and  analyze  information  relating  to  prevention  and
  detection of terrorist threats and terrorist activities  throughout  the
  state  and  share  all  such  information  subject  to  paragraph (g) of
  subdivision two of section seven hundred nine of this chapter among  the
  division  of homeland security and emergency services, and local, state,
  and federal law enforcement  agencies  to  ensure  the  coordination  of
  appropriate  intelligence  to  assist in the early identification of and
  response to potential terrorist threats and terrorist  activities.  They
  shall  have power to arrest, without a warrant, any person committing or
  attempting to commit within their presence or view a breach of the peace
  or other violation of law, to serve and execute warrants  of  arrest  or
  search  issued  by  proper authority and to exercise all other powers of
  police officers of the state of New York. Any such  warrants  issued  by
  any  magistrate  of the state may be executed by them in any part of the
  state according to the tenor thereof without indorsement. But they shall
  not exercise their powers within the limits  of  any  city  to  suppress
  rioting  and  disorder  except  by direction of the governor or upon the
  request of the mayor of the city with the approval of the governor.  Any
  member  of  the  rank of sergeant or above may take pre-arraignment bail
  from any defendant in  the  amounts  and  under  the  circumstances  and
  conditions that police may take bail.
2.  The  superintendent  may,  by  written  order,  designate a police
  officer, as  defined  in  paragraph  (b),  (c)  or  (d)  of  subdivision
  thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of the criminal procedure law, to assist
  members of the state police in order to  more  effectively  address  the
  detection  of  crime  and apprehension of criminals within the state and
  its localities.  Police officers so designated, while  actively  working
  in  conjunction  with  members of the state police either directly or as
  part of a specific task force, shall be paid by and remain employees  of
  their  particular  county, city, town or village, but shall for purposes
  of the criminal procedure law, have their geographic area of  employment
  deemed to be New York state.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
  of  members  of  the  state  police.  It  shall  be  the  duty  of   the
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
Structure New York Laws
Article 11 - Division of State Police
210 - Division of State Police.
213 - Acquisition of Real Property.
214 - Establishment of Training School.
214-A - Child Abuse Prevention.
214-B - Family Offense Intervention.
214-C - Elder Abuse Awareness.
214-D - Human Trafficking Awareness.
214-E - Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Training and Retraining.
214-G - Opioid Antagonist Awareness.
214-H - Extreme Risk Protection Orders.
214-H*2 - Model Law Enforcement Death Notification Policy.
215 - Organization; Salaries; Qualifications; Appointment; Term; Rules and Regulations.
216 - Bureau of Criminal Investigation.
216-A - Scientific Crime Detection Laboratory.
216-D - Consumer Product Protection.
218 - Installation, Operation and Maintenance of Basic System; Personnel.
220 - Orders, Rules or Regulations.
221 - System of Criminal Justice Information.
221-A - Computer System to Carry Information of Orders of Protection and Warrants of Arrest.
221-B - Reporting to New York State Violent Crimes Analysis Program.
221-C - Statewide Repository of Data Relating to Unlawful Methamphetamine Laboratories.
221-D - Discovery of an Unlawful Methamphetamine Laboratory.
222 - Radio Communication System.
223 - Duties and Powers of the Superintendent of State Police and of Members of the State Police.
224 - Verification of Complaint.
225 - Enforcement of Conservation Law.
225-A - Lost and Found Property.
226 - Employment of State Police in Towns, Villages, Police Districts.
228 - National Instant Criminal Background Checks.
230 - Gun Trafficking Interdiction Program.
231 - Uniform Identification Cards for Retired Police Officers.
232 - Sexual Assault Victims Unit.
233 - Municipal Gun Buyback Program.