New York Laws
Article 10 - Firefighters and Police Officers
209-B - Emergency Rescue and First Aid Squads.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, a basic life support service which establishes a schedule
of fees for service shall enter into a contract with a provider or
providers of advanced life support services to provide such advanced
life support services. Such contract shall at a minimum establish the
fees for advanced life support services and the means by which said
provider will be reimbursed when the ambulance service bills for
emergency medical service.
(c) An emergency and general ambulance service, including emergency
medical service as defined in section three thousand one of the public
health law, authorized pursuant to this section which does not issue a
bill for its services and which requests an Advanced Life Support (ALS)
intercept from another ambulance service furnishing service in an area
that is designated as a rural area by any law or regulation of the
state, or that is located in a rural census tract of a metropolitan
statistical area (as determined under the most recent Goldsmith
Modification), shall pay the ambulance service providing the ALS
intercept an ALS Rural Intercept Fee at rates negotiated between the
providers of such services. In the absence of any agreed upon rates, the
service receiving such ALS intercept shall pay the service providing the
ALS intercept for such services at the usual and customary charge, which
shall not be excessive or unreasonable.
(d) An emergency and general ambulance service, including emergency
medical service as defined in section three thousand one of the public
health law, authorized pursuant to this section to fix a schedule of
fees or charges to be paid by persons requesting such service or
services, may apply such fees and charges only within such service's
primary response territory as assigned and evidenced by a valid
ambulance service certificate issued by the commissioner of health
pursuant to section three thousand five of the public health law, on or
before January first, two thousand twenty-two.
(e) An emergency and general ambulance service, including emergency
medical service as defined in section three thousand one of the public
health law, authorized pursuant to this section shall not directly issue
a bill for its services to any uninsured recipient of such services.
* NB Effective until April 9, 2026
* 4. Fees and charges prohibited. Emergency and general ambulance
service authorized pursuant to this section shall be furnished without
cost to the person served. The acceptance by any firefighter of any
personal remuneration or gratuity, directly or indirectly, from a person
served shall be a ground for his or her expulsion or suspension as a
member of the fire department or fire company.
* NB Effective April 9, 2026
5. The term "emergency", as used in this chapter, or in any other law
of general application, in relation to the operations of fire
departments, includes, unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed or
indicated, the search for persons and the search for, and attempts to
recover or the recovery of, bodies of persons even though it is posible
or is known that all hope of life is gone.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
200 - Defining Qualifications of Exempt Volunteer Firefighters.
200-A - Volunteer Firefighters Serving in More Than One Fire Company or Fire Department.
200-AA - Training Stipend for Volunteer Firefighters.
200-B - Leaves of Absence for Volunteer Firefighters Entering the Armed Forces of the United States Prior to July First, Nineteen Hundred Sixty-Six.
200-C - Leaves of Absence for Volunteer Firefighters Entering the Armed Forces of the United States on or After July First, Nineteen Hundred Sixty-Six.
201 - Rights and Privileges of Exempt Volunteer Firefighters.
202 - Certificate to Be Issued to Exempt Volunteer Firefighter.
202-A - Recording Certificates of Exempt Volunteer Firefighter.
203 - List of Exempt Volunteer Firefighters to Be Filed.
204 - Qualifications Necessary to Entitle to Certain Exemptions.
204-A - Raising of Funds for Fire Company Purposes.
204-B - Youth Programs.
204-C - Plan for Arson Investigation.
204-D - Duties of the Fire Chief.
204-DD - Qualifications of a Fire Chief.
204-E - Unauthorized Destruction of Property.
204-F - Plan for Hazardous Materials Incidents Response.
204-G - Restrictions on the Use of Firefighting Foam Containing Pfas Chemicals.
205 - Payments to Injured or Representatives of Deceased Volunteer Firefighters.
205-A - Additional Right of Action to Certain Injured or Representatives of Certain Deceased Firefighters.
205-B - Relief of Volunteer Firefighters Engaged in the Performance of Duty as Such Firefighters From Civil Liability and Liability of Fire Districts for The
205-C - Payments Pending Controversies Where Volunteer Firefighters Are Killed or Injured.
205-CC - Volunteer Firefighter Enhanced Cancer Disability Benefits.
205-D - Relief From Civil Liability for Acts or Omissions by Fire Wardens in the City of New York.
205-E - Right of Action to Certain Injured or Representatives of Certain Deceased Police Officers.
205-F - Removal of Civil Liability Barriers.
205-G - Defense and Indemnification of Volunteer Firefighters.
206 - Certificate to Police Officers and Firefighters; Free Transportation; Use of Telegraph Lines and Telephones.
206-A - Penalty for Improper Use of Certificates.
206-B - Exemption of Benefits Payable Under Blanket Accident Insurance Covering Volunteer Firefighters.
207 - Hospitalization of Members of Fire Departments in Certain Cities.
207-A - Payment of Salary, Medical and Hospital Expenses of Firefighters With Injuries or Illness Incurred in Performance of Duties.
207-B - Additional Retirement Benefits for Certain Firefighters in Cities.
* * *