New York Laws
Article 20 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses; Jurisdiction of Counties.
(a) An element of such offense; or
(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have
occurred within such county:
(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred
in such county; or
(b) The offense committed was one of homicide and the victim's body or
a part thereof was found in such county; or
(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon
such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was
performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was
likely to, have such particular effect therein; or
(d) The offense committed was attempt, conspiracy or criminal
solicitation to commit a crime in such county; or
(e) The offense committed was criminal facilitation of a felony
committed in such county; or
3. The offense committed was one of omission to perform a duty imposed
by law, which duty either was required to be or could properly have been
performed in such county. In such case, it is immaterial whether such
person was within or outside such county at the time of the omission; or
4. Jurisdiction of such offense is accorded to the courts of such
county pursuant to any of the following rules:
(a) An offense of abandonment of a child or non-support of a child may
be prosecuted in (i) any county in which such child resided during the
period of abandonment or non-support, or (ii) any county in which such
person resided during such period, or (iii) any county in which such
* * *
(d) An offense committed anywhere on the Hudson river southward of the
northern boundary of New York City, or anywhere on New York bay between
Staten Island and Long Island, may be prosecuted in any of the five
counties of New York City.
(e) An offense committed upon any bridge or in any tunnel having
terminals in different counties may be prosecuted in any terminal
county.
(f) An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or
omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county
through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular
trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to
terminate.
(g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof
extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county
through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.
(h) An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any
river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state, may
be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in
which it is located, or through which it passes; and if such offense was
committed upon a vessel operating as a common carrier, it may be
prosecuted in any county bordering upon any body of water upon which
such vessel navigated or passed during the particular trip.
(i) An offense committed in the Atlantic Ocean within two nautical
miles from the shore at high water mark may be prosecuted in an
appropriate court of the county the shore line of which is closest to
the point where the offense was committed. A crime committed more than
two nautical miles from the shore but within the boundary of this state
may be prosecuted in the supreme court of the county the shore line of
* * *