New York Laws
Article 20 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses; Jurisdiction of Counties.
(a) An element of such offense; or
(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
* * *
miles from the shore at high water mark may be prosecuted in an
appropriate court of the county the shore line of which is closest to
the point where the offense was committed. A crime committed more than
two nautical miles from the shore but within the boundary of this state
may be prosecuted in the supreme court of the county the shore line of
which is closest to the point where the crime was committed.
(j) An offense of forgery may be prosecuted in any county in which the
defendant, or another for whose conduct the defendant is legally
accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, possessed the
instrument.
(k) An offense of offering of a false instrument for filing, or of
larceny by means of a false pretense therein, may be prosecuted (i) in
any county in which such instrument was executed, in whole or in part,
or (ii) in any county in which any of the goods or services for which
payment or reimbursement is sought by means of such instrument were
purported to have been provided.
(l) An offense of identity theft or unlawful possession of personal
identifying information and all criminal acts committed as part of the
same criminal transaction as defined in subdivision two of section 40.10
of this chapter may be prosecuted (i) in any county in which part of the
offense took place regardless of whether the defendant was actually
present in such county, or (ii) in the county in which the person who
suffers financial loss resided at the time of the commission of the
offense, or (iii) in the county where the person whose personal
identifying information was used in the commission of the offense
resided at the time of the commission of the offense. The law
enforcement agency of any such county shall take a police report of the
matter and provide the complainant with a copy of such report at no
charge.
(m) An offense under the tax law or the penal law of filing a false or
fraudulent return, report, document, declaration, statement, or filing,
or of tax evasion, fraud, or larceny resulting from the filing of a
false or fraudulent return, report, document, declaration, or filing in
connection with the payment of taxes to the state or a political
subdivision of the state, may be prosecuted in any county in which an
underlying transaction reflected, reported or required to be reflected
or reported, in whole or part, on such return, report, document,
declaration, statement, or filing occurred.
(n) (i) An organized retail theft crime, where the defendant knows
that such crime is a part of a coordinated plan, scheme or venture of
organized retail theft crimes committed by two or more persons, may be
prosecuted in any county in which such defendant committed at least one
such organized retail theft crime; provided, however, that the county of
prosecution is contiguous to another county in which one or more of such
other organized retail theft crimes was committed. Multiple organized
retail theft crimes committed by the same defendant may be joined in one
indictment if authorized and appropriate in accordance with the
provisions of section 200.20 of this chapter, provided, however, that
notwithstanding section 200.40 of this chapter, no more than one
defendant may be charged in the same indictment or prosecuted as part of
the same trial under this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph, the
five counties that comprise New York city shall be deemed contiguous
with each other.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, "organized retail theft crime"
* * *