New York Laws
Article 150 - The Appearance Ticket
150.75 - Appearance Ticket; Certain Cases.
1. The provisions of this section shall apply in any case wherein the
defendant is alleged to have committed an offense defined in section
221.05 of the penal law, and no other offense is alleged,
notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to the
contrary.
2. Whenever the defendant is arrested without a warrant, an
appearance ticket shall promptly be issued and served upon him, as
provided in this article. The issuance and service of the appearance
ticket may be made conditional upon the posting of pre-arraignment bail
as provided in section 150.30 of this chapter but only if the
appropriate police officer (a) is unable to ascertain the defendant's
identity or residence address; or (b) reasonably suspects that the
identification or residence address given by the defendant is not
accurate; or (c) reasonably suspects that the defendant does not reside
within the state. No warrant of arrest shall be issued unless the
defendant has failed to appear in court as required by the terms of the
appearance ticket or by the court.